Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Naloxone Autoinjectors ACAN

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDrugs and Pharmaceutical Products

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) through the Strategic Medical Countermeasures Program (SMCP), on behalf of the Canadian Forces Health Services Group (CF H Svcs Gp), has a requirement for the supply of 3,600 of 10 mg Naloxone Auto-injectors (AIs) and 200 trainers to provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected, and an associated re-usable training device to train users on the safe handling and use of the device.

The Naloxone Auto-Injectors must provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected. The product must consist of a 10 mg naloxone hydrochloride auto-injector designed for self-aid and buddy-aid applications in operational environments and capable of administration through clothing and personal protective equipment. The requirement also includes reusable training devices to support user training on the safe handling and administration of the auto-injector.
The initial requirement consists of the supply of 3,600 Naloxone Auto-Injectors (10 mg) and 200 reusable training devices. The resulting contract is anticipated to be valid from contract award date to 31 March 2029, with two (2) additional one-year option periods extending to 31 March 2031.
This procurement will be conducted through an Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN). The Government of Canada has identified Kaléo, Inc. as the only supplier currently known to satisfy the operational, clinical and technical requirements associated with this requirement. Suppliers that consider themselves fully qualified and capable of meeting the complete requirement may submit a Statement of Capabilities during the posting period.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Barring any applicable trade agreement exceptions or other legal restrictions, eligible suppliers may participate in this solicitation process.

NOTE TO SUPPLIERS:
Procurement Assistance Canada offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. These seminars are provided free of charge.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) through the Strategic Medical Countermeasures Program (SMCP), on behalf of the Canadian Forces Health Services Group (CF H Svcs Gp), has a...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-89-93086217
Solicitation no.
W6369-27-A041
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 51000000 — Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*World
Contract term
November 20, 2026 → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
L••• E•••••• V•••• L•••••
Email
l••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(873) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••• •• •••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Naloxone Autoinjectors ACAN
Reference number
cb-89-93086217
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6369-27-A041
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-20
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*51000000
Unspsc description
*Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*World
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
L••• E•••••• V•••• L•••••
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(873) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104004/w6369-27-a041--naloxone-autoinjectors_acan_en.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) through the Strategic Medical Countermeasures Program (SMCP), on behalf of the Canadian Forces Health Services Group (CF H Svcs Gp), has a requirement for the supply of 3,600 of 10 mg Naloxone Auto-injectors (AIs) and 200 trainers to provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected, and an associated re-usable training device to train users on the safe handling and use of the device. The Naloxone Auto-Injectors must provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected. The product must consist of a 10 mg naloxone hydrochloride auto-injector designed for self-aid and buddy-aid applications in operational environments and capable of administration through clothing and personal protective equipment. The requirement also includes reusable training devices to support user training on the safe handling and administration of the auto-injector. The initial requirement consists of the supply of 3,600 Naloxone Auto-Injectors (10 mg) and 200 reusable training devices. The resulting contract is anticipated to be valid from contract award date to 31 March 2029, with two (2) additional one-year option periods extending to 31 March 2031. This procurement will be conducted through an Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN). The Government of Canada has identified Kaléo, Inc. as the only supplier currently known to satisfy the operational, clinical and technical requirements associated with this requirement. Suppliers that consider themselves fully qualified and capable of meeting the complete requirement may submit a Statement of Capabilities during the posting period. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Barring any applicable trade agreement exceptions or other legal restrictions, eligible suppliers may participate in this solicitation process. NOTE TO SUPPLIERS: Procurement Assistance Canada offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. These seminars are provided free of charge.

Live tenders

Department of Health (HC)16 days left

Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids.

Services
80 MATCHView →
HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc.Open

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc. - Notice of Award - NOVEMBER 2025 MARKET RESPONSE RFP FOR OFF PATENT, ONCOLOGY ITEMS - Award Notice

81 MATCHView →
HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc.Open

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc. - Notice of Award - FEBRUARY 2026 MARKET RESPONSE RFP FOR PHARMACY SUPPLIES Award Notice

80 MATCHView →