Title
Naloxone Autoinjectors ACAN
Reference number
cb-89-93086217
Solicitation number
W6369-27-A041
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-20
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Unspsc description
*Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
*North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*World
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
L••• E•••••• V•••• L•••••
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(873) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104004/w6369-27-a041--naloxone-autoinjectors_acan_en.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) through the Strategic Medical Countermeasures Program (SMCP), on behalf of the Canadian Forces Health Services Group (CF H Svcs Gp), has a requirement for the supply of 3,600 of 10 mg Naloxone Auto-injectors (AIs) and 200 trainers to provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected, and an associated re-usable training device to train users on the safe handling and use of the device.
The Naloxone Auto-Injectors must provide emergency treatment and/or prophylaxis of respiratory depression where the use of high-potency opioids is confirmed or suspected. The product must consist of a 10 mg naloxone hydrochloride auto-injector designed for self-aid and buddy-aid applications in operational environments and capable of administration through clothing and personal protective equipment. The requirement also includes reusable training devices to support user training on the safe handling and administration of the auto-injector.
The initial requirement consists of the supply of 3,600 Naloxone Auto-Injectors (10 mg) and 200 reusable training devices. The resulting contract is anticipated to be valid from contract award date to 31 March 2029, with two (2) additional one-year option periods extending to 31 March 2031.
This procurement will be conducted through an Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN). The Government of Canada has identified Kaléo, Inc. as the only supplier currently known to satisfy the operational, clinical and technical requirements associated with this requirement. Suppliers that consider themselves fully qualified and capable of meeting the complete requirement may submit a Statement of Capabilities during the posting period.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Barring any applicable trade agreement exceptions or other legal restrictions, eligible suppliers may participate in this solicitation process.
NOTE TO SUPPLIERS:
Procurement Assistance Canada offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. These seminars are provided free of charge.