Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

One (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist - Intermediate

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS).

TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS/ PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT

FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2026-07
TIER 1 (< $3.75 M)

This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND).

This requirement is for the:

  • Stream 5: Technical, engineering and maintenance services stream
  • Category 5.16: Life Cycle Management Specialist

for the services of:

  • One (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist - Intermediate

UNSPSC
81141600: L3-Supply chain management
Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contracts from contract award date until 31 March 2029.

Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en).

Location of Work to be Performed:

Region(s): National Capital Region
Specific Locations: 455 Boulevard de la Carrière, Gatineau, QC

Security Requirement:

Security Requirements Check List: Customize
Supplier Security Clearance required: FSC - Secret
Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None

Estimated Level of Effort:

The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 230 days per year.

Estimated time frame of contract – Contract award date to 31 March 2029.

Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below.

File Number: W8485-TSPS2026-07
DND POC: Bing Han
E-Mail: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Description of the Requirement:

This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services.

The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the services of one (1) Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist to support Director Aerospace Equipment Program Management Radar and Communication Systems (R&CS).

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca.

For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-th…

List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers
This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category:

  • 5.16: Life Cycle Management Specialist

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal.

List of Suppliers:

1. 7351933 Canada Inc.
2. 9468269 Canada Corp.
3. 9487-4724 Québec inc., Kernick Aerospace Inc. (Joint Venture)
4. ACF Associates Inc.
5. ADGA Group Consultants Inc.
6. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. (Joint Venture)
7. Akkodis Canada Inc.
8. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.
9. Amyantek Inc.
10. Appian Corporation
11. Arup Canada Inc.
12. BMT Canada Ltd.
13. CAE Inc.
14. Calian Ltd.
15. Deloitte Inc.
16. Fleetway Inc.
17. IPSS Inc.
18. Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc.
19. MACP Inc.
20. Maverin Business Services Inc.
21. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc.
22. Monz Consulting Inc., Newfound Recruiting Corporation (Joint Venture)
23. Newfound Recruiting Corporation
24. Norda Stelo Inc.
25. OLAV Consulting Corp., Moshwa Aboriginal Information Technology Corporation (Joint Venture)
26. OneTriam Inc.
27. Pennant Canada Limited
28. Procom Consultants Group Ltd.
29. Prologic Systems Ltd.
30. Promaxis Systems Inc.
31. Protak Consulting Group Inc., Soubliere Interiors Ltd., 2672486 Ontario Inc. (Joint Venture)
32. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated
33. SoftSim Technologies Inc.
34. T.E.S. Contract Services Inc.
35. T.I.7 Inc., The Source Staffing Solutions Inc. (Joint Venture)
36. Talencity Inc.
37. Technomics, Incorporated
38. The AIM Group Inc.
39. The Attain Group Inc. / Le Groupe Atteindre Inc.
40. The Source Staffing Solutions Inc.
41. Thomas & Schmidt Inc.
42. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc.
43. V42 Management Consulting, Inc.
44. Valcom Consulting Group Inc

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS). TASK BAS...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-882-77612498
Solicitation no.
W8485-TSPS2026-07
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
B••• H••
Email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
819•••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••,, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Promaxis Systems Inc
    1 contract won· latest October 16, 2025
    CAD $571.9K
    total awarded

Promaxis Systems Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(33)
Title
One (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist - Intermediate
Reference number
cb-882-77612498
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8485-TSPS2026-07
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-26T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81141600
Unspsc description
*Supply chain management
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
B••• H••
Contact info email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
819•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••,
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS). TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS/ PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2026-07 TIER 1 (< $3.75 M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). This requirement is for the: - Stream 5: Technical, engineering and maintenance services stream - Category 5.16: Life Cycle Management Specialist for the services of: - One (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist - Intermediate UNSPSC 81141600: L3-Supply chain management Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contracts from contract award date until 31 March 2029. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en). Location of Work to be Performed: Region(s): National Capital Region Specific Locations: 455 Boulevard de la Carrière, Gatineau, QC Security Requirement: Security Requirements Check List: Customize Supplier Security Clearance required: FSC - Secret Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 230 days per year. Estimated time frame of contract – Contract award date to 31 March 2029. Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below. File Number: W8485-TSPS2026-07 DND POC: Bing Han E-Mail: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca Description of the Requirement: This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services. The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the services of one (1) Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist to support Director Aerospace Equipment Program Management Radar and Communication Systems (R&CS). Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca. For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-the-government-of-canada/register-as-a-supplier/register-to-provide-services. List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category: • 5.16: Life Cycle Management Specialist The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. List of Suppliers: 1. 7351933 Canada Inc. 2. 9468269 Canada Corp. 3. 9487-4724 Québec inc., Kernick Aerospace Inc. (Joint Venture) 4. ACF Associates Inc. 5. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. 6. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. (Joint Venture) 7. Akkodis Canada Inc. 8. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. 9. Amyantek Inc. 10. Appian Corporation 11. Arup Canada Inc. 12. BMT Canada Ltd. 13. CAE Inc. 14. Calian Ltd. 15. Deloitte Inc. 16. Fleetway Inc. 17. IPSS Inc. 18. Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc. 19. MACP Inc. 20. Maverin Business Services Inc. 21. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc. 22. Monz Consulting Inc., Newfound Recruiting Corporation (Joint Venture) 23. Newfound Recruiting Corporation 24. Norda Stelo Inc. 25. OLAV Consulting Corp., Moshwa Aboriginal Information Technology Corporation (Joint Venture) 26. OneTriam Inc. 27. Pennant Canada Limited 28. Procom Consultants Group Ltd. 29. Prologic Systems Ltd. 30. Promaxis Systems Inc. 31. Protak Consulting Group Inc., Soubliere Interiors Ltd., 2672486 Ontario Inc. (Joint Venture) 32. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated 33. SoftSim Technologies Inc. 34. T.E.S. Contract Services Inc. 35. T.I.7 Inc., The Source Staffing Solutions Inc. (Joint Venture) 36. Talencity Inc. 37. Technomics, Incorporated 38. The AIM Group Inc. 39. The Attain Group Inc. / Le Groupe Atteindre Inc. 40. The Source Staffing Solutions Inc. 41. Thomas & Schmidt Inc. 42. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. 43. V42 Management Consulting, Inc. 44. Valcom Consulting Group Inc

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →