Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

One (1) Senior Engineering Graduate

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 25, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarIndustrial Production and Manufacturing ServicesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

File Number: W8486-260749/A
Tier: 1 (< $3.75M)

This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND) for the services of One (1) Senior Engineering Graduate under Stream 5, Technical, Engineering and Maintenance Services. The intent of this solicitation is to establish one (1) Contract for three (3) initial years, with the option to extend the term of the Contract by up to one (1) one-year irrevocable option period under the same conditions. This solicitation is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Supply Arrangement (SA) number E60ZT-18TSPS.

Time Frame of Delivery: As soon as possible

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

RFP documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that the RFP documents are not available on the CanadaBuys Tender Management Application (https://canadabuys.canada.ca).

The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TSPS please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC).

For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's CanadaBuys Tender Management Application website at: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/about-us/news-and-eve…

List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers:

This requirement is open the following suppliers who qualified under the stated consultant stream, region and tier:

9421-5340 Québec inc., 9193456 CANADA INC., IN JOINT VENTURE.

9468269 Canada Corp.

9487-4724 Québec inc., Kernick Aerospace Inc, IN JOINT VENTURE

Access Corporate Technologies Inc.

ACF Associates Inc.

ADGA Group Consultants Inc.

Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture

AECOM Canada ULC

Akkodis Canada Inc.

Allswater Marine Consultants Limited

Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.

Amyantek Inc

Arup Canada Inc.

Blue Water Sourcing Inc

BMT CANADA LTD.

C4i Training & Technology Inc.

Calian Ltd.

CHANT LIMITED

Côté-Jean et associés inc.

Dare Human Resources Corporation

Deloitte Inc.

Dunn Engineering Inc

Factr Limited, ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC., in Joint Venture

Fleetway Inc.

GasTOPS Ltd.

HumanSystems Incorporated

IPSS INC.

Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc.

Louis Tanguay Informatique Inc.

MACP inc.

Martec Limited

Maverin Business Services Inc.

MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc.

Michael Wager Consulting Inc.

Nuclear Promise X Inc.

Numerica Technologies inc.

OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE

Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.

OXARO INC.

Pennant Canada Limited

Posterity Group Consulting Inc,

Primex Project Management Limited

Procom Consultants Group Ltd.

Prologic Systems Ltd.

Promaxis Systems Inc

Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated

SALASAN Consulting Inc.

Sapper Labs Inc.

Serco Canada Marine Corporation

T.E.S. Contract Services INC.

T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture

Technomics, Incorporated

The AIM Group Inc.

The Attain Group Inc. /Le Groupe Atteindre Inc.

THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC.

Thomas&Schmidt Inc.

Tiree Facility Solutions Inc.

V42 Management Consulting, Inc.

Valcom Consulting group Inc.

WSP Canada Inc.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS

For services requirements, Bidders must provide the required information as detailed in article 2.3 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation, in order to comply with Treasury Board policies and directives on contracts awarded to former public servants.

Security Requirement:

There are security requirements associated with this requirement:

Supplier Security Clearance required: Secret
Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None

For additional information, consult Part 6 – Security and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Industrial Security Program (ISP) of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://ssi-iss.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/index-eng.html) website.

Location of Work:

Region: National Capital Region

Specific Location: 45 Boulevard Sacré-Cœur, Gatineau, Quebec

BIDDERS’ INQUIRIES

Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority:

Name: Jennifer Ouellet
Email: j••••••••@••••••.••.ca

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT File Number: W8486-260749/A Tier: 1 (< $3.75M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND) for the services of One (1) Se...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-639-29986997
Solicitation no.
W8486-260749/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 73000000 — Industrial Production and Manufacturing Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Gatineau *Ottawa

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J••••••• O••••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(25)
Title
One (1) Senior Engineering Graduate
Reference number
cb-639-29986997
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8486-260749/A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-25T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*73152103
Unspsc description
*Engineering equipment maintenance services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Gatineau *Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••••• O••••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT File Number: W8486-260749/A Tier: 1 (< $3.75M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND) for the services of One (1) Senior Engineering Graduate under Stream 5, Technical, Engineering and Maintenance Services. The intent of this solicitation is to establish one (1) Contract for three (3) initial years, with the option to extend the term of the Contract by up to one (1) one-year irrevocable option period under the same conditions. This solicitation is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Supply Arrangement (SA) number E60ZT-18TSPS. Time Frame of Delivery: As soon as possible Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that the RFP documents are not available on the CanadaBuys Tender Management Application (https://canadabuys.canada.ca). The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TSPS please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's CanadaBuys Tender Management Application website at: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/about-us/news-and-events/transition-canadabuys-tender-management-application#msg List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers: This requirement is open the following suppliers who qualified under the stated consultant stream, region and tier: 9421-5340 Québec inc., 9193456 CANADA INC., IN JOINT VENTURE. 9468269 Canada Corp. 9487-4724 Québec inc., Kernick Aerospace Inc, IN JOINT VENTURE Access Corporate Technologies Inc. ACF Associates Inc. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture AECOM Canada ULC Akkodis Canada Inc. Allswater Marine Consultants Limited Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. Amyantek Inc Arup Canada Inc. Blue Water Sourcing Inc BMT CANADA LTD. C4i Training & Technology Inc. Calian Ltd. CHANT LIMITED Côté-Jean et associés inc. Dare Human Resources Corporation Deloitte Inc. Dunn Engineering Inc Factr Limited, ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC., in Joint Venture Fleetway Inc. GasTOPS Ltd. HumanSystems Incorporated IPSS INC. Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc. Louis Tanguay Informatique Inc. MACP inc. Martec Limited Maverin Business Services Inc. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc. Michael Wager Consulting Inc. Nuclear Promise X Inc. Numerica Technologies inc. OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE Orbis Risk Consulting Inc. OXARO INC. Pennant Canada Limited Posterity Group Consulting Inc, Primex Project Management Limited Procom Consultants Group Ltd. Prologic Systems Ltd. Promaxis Systems Inc Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated SALASAN Consulting Inc. Sapper Labs Inc. Serco Canada Marine Corporation T.E.S. Contract Services INC. T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture Technomics, Incorporated The AIM Group Inc. The Attain Group Inc. /Le Groupe Atteindre Inc. THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC. Thomas&Schmidt Inc. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. V42 Management Consulting, Inc. Valcom Consulting group Inc. WSP Canada Inc. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS For services requirements, Bidders must provide the required information as detailed in article 2.3 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation, in order to comply with Treasury Board policies and directives on contracts awarded to former public servants. Security Requirement: There are security requirements associated with this requirement: Supplier Security Clearance required: Secret Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None For additional information, consult Part 6 – Security and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Industrial Security Program (ISP) of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://ssi-iss.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/index-eng.html) website. Location of Work: Region: National Capital Region Specific Location: 45 Boulevard Sacré-Cœur, Gatineau, Quebec BIDDERS’ INQUIRIES Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority: Name: Jennifer Ouellet Email: j••••••••@••••••.••.ca The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Live tenders

Société des établissements de plein air du Québec (Sépaq).8 days left

Services de débitage des cerfs abattus dans le cadre d'opérations de contrôle de population - Parcs nationaux des Îles-de-Boucherville et du Mont-Saint-Bruno

Services
80 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)9 days left

26-58008 Fabrication of Heavy Impact Test Theater (HITT) Components, Question and Answer 5, Amendment #4

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval13 days left

Travaux de réfection des conduites de transfert d’eau traitée et des conduites d’air des biofiltres de la StaRRE d’Auteuil

Services
75 MATCHView →