Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) Roof Replacement Project, North Vancouver, British Columbia

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesBritish Columbia

Full description

Located on Burrard Inlet in North Vancouver, Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) is a centre for the study of marine, estuarine and freshwater toxicology and chemistry, with specialization in salmonid toxicogenomic, bacterial source tracking, and marine water quality monitoring. The Centre works in partnership with B.C. Environment, Health Canada, Transport Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada and the University of Victoria. The Centre houses chemical analysis (inorganic & organic), toxicological and microbiological laboratories, plus mobile labs and equipment used in Environment and Climate Change Canada's (ECCC) monitoring, regulatory and environmental science programs. The role of the Centre is to provide a core capability in laboratory science services to ECCC’s Pacific & Yukon Region, to conduct field surveys, inspections and investigations, and to respond to environmental emergencies.

The existing roofing systems throughout the facility have reached or exceeded their service life and exhibit deficiencies including membrane deterioration, failed flashings, ponding water, damaged drains, and deteriorated parapet conditions. Previous condition assessments and investigations identified the need for phased roof replacement and rehabilitation work to maintain building integrity and reduce the risk of water infiltration and operational disruption.

This project involves replacement and rehabilitation of multiple low-slope roofing areas at PESC. The work includes removal and replacement of existing roofing systems, flashings, insulation, drains, sheet metal components, localized deck repairs, PolyMethyl MethAcrylate (PMMA) membrane applications, and associated ancillary work in accordance with the contract specifications and drawings: PESC Roof Replacement Specifications and Drawings.

The objective of this project is for the Contractor to perform complete removal and replacement of designated roofing systems at the PESC facility in accordance with the Specifications, Drawings, and Contract Documents. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, equipment, supervision, and services necessary to deliver a fully compliant, watertight, code compliant roofing system with the specified warranties and quality assurance requirements.

The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within the period commencing upon notification of acceptance of the offer and ending no later than March 31, 2027.

There will be a site visit on Wednesday, August 26, at 11:00 A.M. PDT. Interested bidders are to meet at Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) 2645 Dollarton Hwy, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7H 1B1 at the front entrance. Bidders must be escorted by the Facility Maintenance Senior Technician while on site.

Bidders must communicate with the ECCC Contracting Authority no later than August 25, 2026, at 1:00 p.m. PDT, by email at H••••••••@••.••.ca, to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. Bidders who do not confirm attendance and who do not provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend as required will not be allowed access to the site.

The requirement is subject to the provisions of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA).

For additional information, interested suppliers should contact Helena Lee at; H••••••••@••.••.ca.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Roof replacement at Pacific Environmental Science Centre in North Vancouver, BC, for a government facility.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-166-57766522
Solicitation no.
5000094586
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
British Columbia
Regions of opportunity
*British Columbia
Regions of delivery
*North Vancouver *British Columbia
Contract term
September 9, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
H••••• L••
Email
H••••••••@••.••.ca
Address
•••••••• ••• ••••••• •••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••• ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) Roof Replacement Project, North Vancouver, British Columbia
Reference number
cb-166-57766522
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
5000094586
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T17:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract start date
2026-09-09
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72100000 *72150000 *72154000
Unspsc description
*Building and facility maintenance and repair services *Specialized trade construction and maintenance services *Specialty building and trades services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*British Columbia
Regions of delivery
*North Vancouver *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
Environment and Climate Change Canad
Contracting entity address city
Vancouver
Contracting entity address province
British Columbia
Contracting entity address postal code
V6C 3R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
H••••• L••
Contact info email
H••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•••••••• ••• ••••••• •••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/5000094586_invitation-to-tender_pesc-roof-replacement_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/annex-c_specifications-and-drawings-report_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/5000094586_annex-b_hazardous-materials-survey-report_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/annex-a---specifications_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/5000094586_annex-b_drawings_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/5000094586_itt_amendment-001_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103671/5000094586_annex-b_wind-load-calculations_en.pdf
Tender description
Located on Burrard Inlet in North Vancouver, Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) is a centre for the study of marine, estuarine and freshwater toxicology and chemistry, with specialization in salmonid toxicogenomic, bacterial source tracking, and marine water quality monitoring. The Centre works in partnership with B.C. Environment, Health Canada, Transport Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada and the University of Victoria. The Centre houses chemical analysis (inorganic & organic), toxicological and microbiological laboratories, plus mobile labs and equipment used in Environment and Climate Change Canada's (ECCC) monitoring, regulatory and environmental science programs. The role of the Centre is to provide a core capability in laboratory science services to ECCC’s Pacific & Yukon Region, to conduct field surveys, inspections and investigations, and to respond to environmental emergencies. The existing roofing systems throughout the facility have reached or exceeded their service life and exhibit deficiencies including membrane deterioration, failed flashings, ponding water, damaged drains, and deteriorated parapet conditions. Previous condition assessments and investigations identified the need for phased roof replacement and rehabilitation work to maintain building integrity and reduce the risk of water infiltration and operational disruption. This project involves replacement and rehabilitation of multiple low-slope roofing areas at PESC. The work includes removal and replacement of existing roofing systems, flashings, insulation, drains, sheet metal components, localized deck repairs, PolyMethyl MethAcrylate (PMMA) membrane applications, and associated ancillary work in accordance with the contract specifications and drawings: PESC Roof Replacement Specifications and Drawings. The objective of this project is for the Contractor to perform complete removal and replacement of designated roofing systems at the PESC facility in accordance with the Specifications, Drawings, and Contract Documents. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, equipment, supervision, and services necessary to deliver a fully compliant, watertight, code compliant roofing system with the specified warranties and quality assurance requirements. The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within the period commencing upon notification of acceptance of the offer and ending no later than March 31, 2027. There will be a site visit on Wednesday, August 26, at 11:00 A.M. PDT. Interested bidders are to meet at Pacific Environmental Science Centre (PESC) 2645 Dollarton Hwy, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7H 1B1 at the front entrance. Bidders must be escorted by the Facility Maintenance Senior Technician while on site. Bidders must communicate with the ECCC Contracting Authority no later than August 25, 2026, at 1:00 p.m. PDT, by email at H••••••••@••.••.ca, to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. Bidders who do not confirm attendance and who do not provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend as required will not be allowed access to the site. The requirement is subject to the provisions of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA). For additional information, interested suppliers should contact Helena Lee at; H••••••••@••.••.ca.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →