Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

PARTS KIT, SEAL REPLACEMENT, MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

Line Item 1, PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT
Part Number: 345807
GSIN: 5330
NCAGE: L3636
Manufacturer: CHESTERTON CO LTD CHESTERTON ATLANTIC

Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: KT, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Line Item 2, PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT
Part Number: 345807
GSIN: 5330
NCAGE: L3636
Manufacturer: CHESTERTON CO LTD CHESTERTON ATLANTIC

Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: KT, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.

Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.

Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).

Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format),

Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).

Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-501-3731459
Solicitation no.
W8482-275511/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
November 2, 2026 → February 1, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J•••••••• N••••••••
Email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(28)
Title
PARTS KIT, SEAL REPLACEMENT, MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT
Reference number
cb-501-3731459
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275511/A
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-02
Expected contract end date
2028-02-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31400000
Unspsc description
*Gaskets
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel by Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••••• N••••••••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104090/w8482-275511a-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104090/w8482-275511a-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104090/w8482-275511a-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Line Item 1, PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT Part Number: 345807 GSIN: 5330 NCAGE: L3636 Manufacturer: CHESTERTON CO LTD CHESTERTON ATLANTIC Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: KT, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Line Item 2, PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT Part Number: 345807 GSIN: 5330 NCAGE: L3636 Manufacturer: CHESTERTON CO LTD CHESTERTON ATLANTIC Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: KT, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)7 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)8 days left

RISO Chafing Socks

Goods
60 MATCHView →