Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)

Portail en ligne sécurisé du Conseil de direction

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 6, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesOntario

Full description

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) intends to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of a secure online portal for its Corporate Secretariat with access for a maximum of forty (40) active users.

The Portal must be a browser- and app-based software as a service (SAAS) used to upload, store, view, search for, print, share, download, edit and annotate documents. The Portal will be used by the CRA, its Board of Management, and other external committees (as required), and will be administered by the CRA’s Corporate Secretariat. The Portal will be a central repository for Board materials, documents and communication, thereby providing a secure and efficient environment to access materials and prepare for Board meetings. For additional information, consult Annex A, Statement of Work of the bid solicitation document.

This requirement also includes options to extend the term of the contract by up to six additional one-year periods under the same terms and conditions and to add, remove or modify products or services.

The estimated period of any resulting contract will be for one year from the date of contract award.

A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest bid evaluation price will be recommended for award of a contract subject to pre-award conditions being met.

Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French.

Questions must be directed in writing to via email: M••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to:

Canada Revenue Agency
Bid Receiving Unit
B•••@•••••••.••.ca

Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation, as detailed in Standard Instructions 2003. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA.

The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) intends to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of a secure online portal for its Corporate Secretariat with access for...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-667-27874195
Solicitation no.
1000566272
Buyer
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
February 1, 2027 → January 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 6, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••••• L•••••
Email
m••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• •••, •••••••• ••••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Board of Management Secure Online Portal
Reference number
cb-667-27874195
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
1000566272
Publication date
2026-08-06
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2027-02-01
Expected contract end date
2028-01-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81111901
Unspsc description
*Database information retrieval
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Contracting entity address line
555 Mackenzie Ave, Connaught Building
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0L5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••• L•••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •••, •••••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102817/1000566272rfp-amendment001docx_0.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102817/1000566272rfponlineportalboardmanagement.zip
Tender description
The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) intends to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of a secure online portal for its Corporate Secretariat with access for a maximum of forty (40) active users. The Portal must be a browser- and app-based software as a service (SAAS) used to upload, store, view, search for, print, share, download, edit and annotate documents. The Portal will be used by the CRA, its Board of Management, and other external committees (as required), and will be administered by the CRA’s Corporate Secretariat. The Portal will be a central repository for Board materials, documents and communication, thereby providing a secure and efficient environment to access materials and prepare for Board meetings. For additional information, consult Annex A, Statement of Work of the bid solicitation document. This requirement also includes options to extend the term of the contract by up to six additional one-year periods under the same terms and conditions and to add, remove or modify products or services. The estimated period of any resulting contract will be for one year from the date of contract award. A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest bid evaluation price will be recommended for award of a contract subject to pre-award conditions being met. Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French. Questions must be directed in writing to via email: M••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to: Canada Revenue Agency Bid Receiving Unit B•••@•••••••.••.ca Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation, as detailed in Standard Instructions 2003. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA. The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document. This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Live tenders

Directeur général des élections du QuébecClosing today

Entretien et évolution du système de la liste électorale permanente-Développement en langage ProC

Services
View →
Société de transport de MontréalClosing today

Services professionnels d'un laboratoire d'essais spécialisé dans les activités de contrôles qualitatifs et quantitatifs des matériaux pour un projet

Services
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Services d'ingénierie pour la réfection d'infrastructures sur les rues Grace et Millway

Services
View →