Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Procurement of Saw, chain

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTools and General MachineryOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below at 25 CFSD Montreal and 7 CFSD Edmonton depots by or before 90 days after the contract award.

Item 1, GSIN: 3695, NSN: 3695-01-593-3145 SAW, CHAIN, Part No.: MS362 or equivalent,
NCAGE: L7268
Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to Department of National Defence
25 CFSD Montreal, 6363 Rue Notre Dame St E. Montreal, QC H1N 2E9.
Offerors must provide the Part Number and manufacture (NCAGE).

Item 2, GSIN: 3695, NSN: 3695-01-593-3145 SAW, CHAIN, Part No.: MS362 or equivalent,
NCAGE: L7268
Quantity: 25, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to Department of National Defence
7 CFSD Edmonton, 195 Ave & 82nd St., Bldg. 236 Edmonton, Alberta T5J 4J5 Canada
Offerors must provide the Part Number and manufacture (NCAGE).

Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number
and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks 75 chain saws for Montreal and Edmonton depots.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-585-77865229
Solicitation no.
W8486-270861/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 27000000 — Tools and General Machinery

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
E••• W•••
Email
e••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Procurement of Saw, chain
Reference number
cb-585-77865229
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W8486-270861/A
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T15:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*27112746
Unspsc description
*Chain saw
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
E••• W•••
Contact info email
e••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103537/12---w8486-270861---amd-1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103537/10---w8486-270861---rfp-eng.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below at 25 CFSD Montreal and 7 CFSD Edmonton depots by or before 90 days after the contract award.   Item 1, GSIN: 3695, NSN: 3695-01-593-3145 SAW, CHAIN, Part No.: MS362 or equivalent, NCAGE: L7268 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to Department of National Defence 25 CFSD Montreal, 6363 Rue Notre Dame St E. Montreal, QC H1N 2E9. Offerors must provide the Part Number and manufacture (NCAGE). Item 2, GSIN: 3695, NSN: 3695-01-593-3145 SAW, CHAIN, Part No.: MS362 or equivalent, NCAGE: L7268 Quantity: 25, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to Department of National Defence 7 CFSD Edmonton, 195 Ave & 82nd St., Bldg. 236 Edmonton, Alberta T5J 4J5 Canada Offerors must provide the Part Number and manufacture (NCAGE). Offerors proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.   Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Municipalité de Val-des-Monts2 days left

Achat de livraison d'un chargeur sur roues de type commercial 4RM avec pelle à neige, cabine, équipements et attachements

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Engraving System

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Municipalité de Saint-Elzéar6 days left

ACQUISITION D’UNE DÉNEIGEUSE ARTICULÉE SUR ROUE D'UNE LARGEUR HORS-TOUT MAXIMUM DE 48 POUCES

Goods
75 MATCHView →