Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)

Professional Services Supply Chain

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 16, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesOntario

Full description

The CRA has issued this Request for Proposal (RFP) to solicit bids from qualified professional services suppliers for contracts under the Professional Services Supply Chain (PSSC). The PSSC is the CRA’s suite of contracts for the provision of IT and certain non-IT professional services.

Bidders must be able to supply consultants for every category and level after award.

All responsive bids will be ranked, and contracts will be awarded to the five top-ranked bidders. Any requirements for consultants will then be competed amongst each of the contractors holding a contract.

Bidders awarded a contract under the PSSC must provide consultants on an as-and-when requested basis, mainly for the CRA’s Information Technology Branch (ITB) within the National Capital Region (NCR); however, other branches and locations within the CRA may also make use of the PSSC. The work will be either remote or in-person.

The period of the Contract is from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2029 inclusive with options to extend the term of the contract by up to three additional one-year periods under the same conditions.

The table below summarizes the total invoiced amounts under the Professional Services Supply Chain for the past three calendar years.

January 1 – December 31 2023 - $61,283,633.32
January 1 – December 21 2024 - $41,421,783.98
January 1 – December 31 2025 - $15,606,254.92

As part of the Government of Canada’s (GC) continued commitment to responsible fiscal management, Budget 2023 announced significant reductions in discretionary spending on consulting, other professional services, and travel. The GC implemented $500 million in reductions in 2023-24, with ongoing annual reductions of $1.7 billion starting in 2024-25. Consequently, the CRA anticipates a continued decline in professional services procurement as it continues to realign resources to higher-priority areas. As the refocusing of GC spending is an ongoing process, however, the CRA is unable to quantify the extent of these reductions at this time.

There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.
This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to bidders of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document. The Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements will be applied to contracts awarded pursuant to this solicitation.

The Federal Contractors Program (FCP) for employment equity applies to this procurement. Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French.

The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Questions must be directed in writing to the contracting authority via email: K••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to:

Canada Revenue Agency
Bid Receiving Unit
B•••@•••••••.••.ca

Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

The CRA has issued this Request for Proposal (RFP) to solicit bids from qualified professional services suppliers for contracts under the Professional Services Supply Chain (PSSC)....

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-394-26364368
Solicitation no.
1000515768
Buyer
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
April 1, 2027 → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
October 16, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
K•••• B•••••••
Email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• •••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Professional Services Supply Chain
Reference number
cb-394-26364368
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
1000515768
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-10-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2027-04-01
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101507
Unspsc description
*Information technology consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Contracting entity address line
555 Mackenzie Ave
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0L5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••• B•••••••
Contact info email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104196/1000515768_rfp.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104196/1000515768_financial_proposal.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104196/1000515768_rfp_amendment_001.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104196/1000515768_bidder_billable_hours.zip
Tender description
The CRA has issued this Request for Proposal (RFP) to solicit bids from qualified professional services suppliers for contracts under the Professional Services Supply Chain (PSSC). The PSSC is the CRA’s suite of contracts for the provision of IT and certain non-IT professional services. Bidders must be able to supply consultants for every category and level after award. All responsive bids will be ranked, and contracts will be awarded to the five top-ranked bidders. Any requirements for consultants will then be competed amongst each of the contractors holding a contract. Bidders awarded a contract under the PSSC must provide consultants on an as-and-when requested basis, mainly for the CRA’s Information Technology Branch (ITB) within the National Capital Region (NCR); however, other branches and locations within the CRA may also make use of the PSSC. The work will be either remote or in-person. The period of the Contract is from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2029 inclusive with options to extend the term of the contract by up to three additional one-year periods under the same conditions. The table below summarizes the total invoiced amounts under the Professional Services Supply Chain for the past three calendar years. January 1 – December 31 2023 - $61,283,633.32 January 1 – December 21 2024 - $41,421,783.98 January 1 – December 31 2025 - $15,606,254.92 As part of the Government of Canada’s (GC) continued commitment to responsible fiscal management, Budget 2023 announced significant reductions in discretionary spending on consulting, other professional services, and travel. The GC implemented $500 million in reductions in 2023-24, with ongoing annual reductions of $1.7 billion starting in 2024-25. Consequently, the CRA anticipates a continued decline in professional services procurement as it continues to realign resources to higher-priority areas. As the refocusing of GC spending is an ongoing process, however, the CRA is unable to quantify the extent of these reductions at this time. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document. This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to bidders of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document. The Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements will be applied to contracts awarded pursuant to this solicitation. The Federal Contractors Program (FCP) for employment equity applies to this procurement. Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French. The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Questions must be directed in writing to the contracting authority via email: K••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to: Canada Revenue Agency Bid Receiving Unit B•••@•••••••.••.ca Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA.

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →