Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) Program – Competitive Projects – CFP 6 (W7714-248676A)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
February 13, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarNational Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
GALAXIA Mission Systems Inc.
Contract value
CAD $5.7M
Award date
2026-08-26
Supplier location
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Request for Proposal

Full description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing this Call for Proposals (CFP) on behalf of the Department of National Defence’s (DND) Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) program, seeking innovative science and technology (S&T) solutions to Canada’s defence and security Challenges.

This CFP will be published on an ongoing basis for PWGSC to post DND Challenges. Challenges issued under this CFP will be published on an ongoing basis. Details related to each Challenge and their specific closing dates, which will form part of this CFP solicitation, will be posted under the CFP Event.

This CFP invites proposals for Component 1a, Component 1b and Component 2.

All information related to the Program, Proposal Submission, Evaluation Procedures, Basis of Selection, Evaluation Criteria, Resulting Contract Clauses, Certifications and Additional Information are contained in the CFP event and its amendments and attachments. Please direct all your questions regarding the CFP to the following email address: T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing this Call for Proposals (CFP) on behalf of the Department of National Defence’s (DND) Innovation for Defence Excellen...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5008404104-Doc5008404172
Solicitation no.
WS5008404104
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 92000000 — National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
March 31, 2027 → July 13, 2027

Key dates

Published
February 13, 2025
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
008
Amendment date
September 4, 2025

Contact

Contact
R••••••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(30)
Title
Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) Program – Competitive Projects – CFP 6 (W7714-248676A)
Reference number
WS5008404104-Doc5008404172
Amendment number
008
Solicitation number
WS5008404104
Publication date
2025-02-13
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2025-09-04
Expected contract start date
2027-03-31
Expected contract end date
2027-07-13
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*92111700
Unspsc description
*Military science and research
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
R••••••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing this Call for Proposals (CFP) on behalf of the Department of National Defence’s (DND) Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) program, seeking innovative science and technology (S&T) solutions to Canada’s defence and security Challenges.

This CFP will be published on an ongoing basis for PWGSC to post DND Challenges. Challenges issued under this CFP will be published on an ongoing basis. Details related to each Challenge and their specific closing dates, which will form part of this CFP solicitation, will be posted under the CFP Event.

This CFP invites proposals for Component 1a, Component 1b and Component 2.

All information related to the Program, Proposal Submission, Evaluation Procedures, Basis of Selection, Evaluation Criteria, Resulting Contract Clauses, Certifications and Additional Information are contained in the CFP event and its amendments and attachments. Please direct all your questions regarding the CFP to the following email address: T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire de la région de Sherbrooke.4 days left

Service de surveillance et d'émission de constats d'infraction

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Saguenay4 days left

TÉLÉSURVEILLANCE, ENTRETIEN, INSPECTION, INSTALLATION ET CORRECTIFS DES SYSTÈMES D'ALARME INTRUSION ET INCENDIE

Services
80 MATCHView →
Institut national de santé publique du Québec.4 days left

Services de gardiennage pour le Laboratoire de santé publique du Québec (LSPQ)

Services
76 MATCHView →