Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)

Propane Engine Forklift - RCH

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

Nature of Requirements:

Item Name: Group 1B Propane Engine Forklift Truck

E60HS-21FRKL

Contracting Authority: Kristin Orr
Telephone: 236-330-0875
Email: D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

Fisheries and Oceans has a requirement for one (1) Propane Engine Driven Forklift.

This bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL/A. If you wish to become a pre-qualified supplier under this RFSA, refer to: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/…

As a requirement of the SA, this notice is published on Buyandsell.gc.ca for a period of fifteen (15) calendar days.

The requested delivery date for the above-mentioned goods is 31 December 2026.

Debriefings

Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Nature of Requirements: Item Name: Group 1B Propane Engine Forklift Truck E60HS-21FRKL Contracting Authority: Kristin Orr Telephone: 236-330-0875 Email: DFO.Tenders-Soum...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-827-16045798
Solicitation no.
30008313
Buyer
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *British Columbia *Port Alberni
Contract term
September 28, 2026 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
K•••••• O••
Email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(236) •••-••••
Fax
N/A
Address
••• •••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Propane Engine Forklift - RCH
Reference number
cb-827-16045798
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
30008313
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24101603
Unspsc description
*Forklifts
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *British Columbia *Port Alberni
Contracting entity name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Contracting entity address line
200 Kent St
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0E6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••••• O••
Contact info email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(236) •••-••••
Contact info fax
N/A
Contact info address line
••• •••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104982/30008313--nor-en_0.pdf
Tender description
Nature of Requirements: Item Name: Group 1B Propane Engine Forklift Truck E60HS-21FRKL Contracting Authority: Kristin Orr Telephone: 236-330-0875 Email: D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Fisheries and Oceans has a requirement for one (1) Propane Engine Driven Forklift. This bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL/A. If you wish to become a pre-qualified supplier under this RFSA, refer to: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/ws41…. As a requirement of the SA, this notice is published on Buyandsell.gc.ca for a period of fifteen (15) calendar days. The requested delivery date for the above-mentioned goods is 31 December 2026. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →