Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)

Psychiatric services – Donnacona Institution

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesOntarioIndigenous set-aside

Full description

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Donnacona Institution in the Quebec Region.

Trade agreement: This procurement is not subject to any trade agreement.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers.

Competitive Procurement Strategy: Compliant bid with the highest technical score.

Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Security Requirements: This contract includes security requirements.

Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement.

The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) Health Services require the services of a licensed physician with a specialty in psychiatry (referred to herein as a psychiatrist) for Donnacona Institution in the Québec Region.

Objectives: To provide and actively participate in the coordination of essential mental health services to offenders at Donnacona Institution as a psychiatrist.

Deliverables: The Contractor must provide mental health services to offenders with serious mental illness, as requested by the Project Authority.

These services include, but are not limited to the following:

a) Assess and treat individual offenders;
b) Participate in discharge and release planning as requested;
c) Develop care plans and discharge summaries in accordance with mental health service delivery guidelines;
d) Provide consultation to other health care providers to ensure continuity of care. This includes providing consultation to community mental health service providers and the prescribing physician if the offender is residing in the community;
e) Provide consultation and advice on mental health services to the mental health team and institutional management as requested;
f) Provide educational sessions as requested;
g) Participate in meetings including Health Professional Advisory Committees, case conferences and other related activities as requested;
h) Participate in CSC training, including orientation to CSC and risk assessment training as requested;
i) Participate in the evaluation of the efficiency, quality and delivery of services, including, but not limited to, participation in medical audits, peer and interdisciplinary reviews, chart reviews and incident report reviews as well as the Accreditation process;
j) Provide consultation services for the resolution of CSC internal offender grievance and investigative processes as requested;
k) Provide Telepsychiatry sessions (psychiatric services by videoconference) to offenders as requested and approved by the Project Authority.

Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none.

Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment.

Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery:

Period of the Contract: The Work is to be performed during the period of contract award to 3 years later inclusive.

File Number: 21120-27-5462733

Contracting Authority: Stéphanie Gigoux
Telephone number: (343) 574-3715
E-mail: s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain the complete statement of work and evaluation criteria by downloading the solicitation document and associated documents from the Canada buys / tender opportunities website.

The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French).

After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE.

Topics include:

  • Understand the federal procurement process;
  • Learn about searching for opportunities;
  • Find out how to bid on opportunities;
  • Discover how to prepare to sell to the government.

The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Selection criteria

Highest Technical Merit within a Stipulated Maximum Budget

AI Summary

Psychiatric services for Donnacona Institution, Quebec, open to Canadian suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-32-16366730
Solicitation no.
21120-27-5462733/A
Buyer
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Donnacona *Quebec (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••••• G•••••
Email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Psychiatric services – Donnacona Institution
Reference number
cb-32-16366730
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
21120-27-5462733/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*85101504
Unspsc description
*Psychiatric hospital services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Technical Merit within a Stipulated Maximum Budget
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Donnacona *Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Contracting entity address line
340 Laurier Avenue West
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0P9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••••• G•••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/5462733---rfp-amd-001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/5462733---rfp-amd-002.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/5462733---rfp-amd-003.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/5462733---rfp-amd-004.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/annex-i---medical-practitioner-by-laws.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/annex-h---national-essential-health-services-framework.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103323/5462733---rfp.pdf
Tender description
This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Donnacona Institution in the Quebec Region. Trade agreement: This procurement is not subject to any trade agreement. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers. Competitive Procurement Strategy: Compliant bid with the highest technical score. Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement. Security Requirements: This contract includes security requirements. Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement. The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) Health Services require the services of a licensed physician with a specialty in psychiatry (referred to herein as a psychiatrist) for Donnacona Institution in the Québec Region. Objectives: To provide and actively participate in the coordination of essential mental health services to offenders at Donnacona Institution as a psychiatrist. Deliverables: The Contractor must provide mental health services to offenders with serious mental illness, as requested by the Project Authority. These services include, but are not limited to the following: a) Assess and treat individual offenders; b) Participate in discharge and release planning as requested; c) Develop care plans and discharge summaries in accordance with mental health service delivery guidelines; d) Provide consultation to other health care providers to ensure continuity of care. This includes providing consultation to community mental health service providers and the prescribing physician if the offender is residing in the community; e) Provide consultation and advice on mental health services to the mental health team and institutional management as requested; f) Provide educational sessions as requested; g) Participate in meetings including Health Professional Advisory Committees, case conferences and other related activities as requested; h) Participate in CSC training, including orientation to CSC and risk assessment training as requested; i) Participate in the evaluation of the efficiency, quality and delivery of services, including, but not limited to, participation in medical audits, peer and interdisciplinary reviews, chart reviews and incident report reviews as well as the Accreditation process; j) Provide consultation services for the resolution of CSC internal offender grievance and investigative processes as requested; k) Provide Telepsychiatry sessions (psychiatric services by videoconference) to offenders as requested and approved by the Project Authority. Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none. Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment. Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery: Period of the Contract: The Work is to be performed during the period of contract award to 3 years later inclusive. File Number: 21120-27-5462733 Contracting Authority: Stéphanie Gigoux Telephone number: (343) 574-3715 E-mail: s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain the complete statement of work and evaluation criteria by downloading the solicitation document and associated documents from the Canada buys / tender opportunities website. The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French). After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE. Topics include: - Understand the federal procurement process; - Learn about searching for opportunities; - Find out how to bid on opportunities; - Discover how to prepare to sell to the government. The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGillClosing today

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →