Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Reactor System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one (1) Reactor System to conduct tests and evaluations with various gaseous, liquid, and solid compounds.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one (1) Reactor System to conduct tests and evaluations with various gaseous, liquid, and solid...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-495-60861984
Solicitation no.
W6399-26-MA30/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Québec *Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → September 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
A••••••• C••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Reactor System
Reference number
cb-495-60861984
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W6399-26-MA30/A
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41104800
Unspsc description
*Laboratory decanting and distilling and evaporating and extracting equipment and supplies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Québec *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••••• C••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104669/w6399-26-ma30a-rfp-amendment-1-%28en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104669/w6399-26-ma30-npp_en-fr.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104669/w6399-26-ma30-request-for-proposals-%28en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104669/questions-and-answers-01.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one (1) Reactor System to conduct tests and evaluations with various gaseous, liquid, and solid compounds.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →