Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)

Refrigeration services and apprentice

Indigenous set-asideStanding offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

21301-27-5426037 Refrigeration services and apprentice

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Port-Cartier Institution.

Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Canada free trade agreements with Chile/Colombia/Honduras/Panama, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement:

This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner).

Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest priced compliant bid.

Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business:

This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement:

This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Security Requirements:

This standing offer does not include security requirements.

Nature of Requirements:

The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement.

The Correctional Service Canada is looking for a Contractor to provide, as and when needed, refrigeration technician and apprentice services for Port-Cartier Institution.

Objectives: Provide refrigeration technician and apprentice services for Port-Cartier Institution.

Deliverables: The Contactor must provide, as and when needed, refrigeration technician and apprentice
services for Port-Cartier Institution.

This include, but is not limited to:

Execute maintenance, replacement, modification, inspection, repair of existing components and
installation of new components to mechanical refrigeration systems and chilled water air
conditioning components.

Install and repair the mechanical refrigeration units of ventilation, air treatment and air-conditioning systems.

Perform diagnostics and steps to find the cause of a failure, etc.

Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none.

Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment.

Duration of the Standing Offer:

Period of the Standing Offer: The Work is to be performed during the period of the award of the standing offer until June 30, 2027, with the option to renew for one (1) additional one-year period.

File Number: 21301-27-5426037

Contracting Authority: Kim Lavallée
Telephone number: 450-506-3197
E-mail: k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain the complete statement of work and evaluation criteria by downloading the solicitation document and associated documents from the Canada buys / tender opportunities website.

The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French).

After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE.

Topics include:
? Understand the federal procurement process;
? Learn about searching for opportunities;
? Find out how to bid on opportunities;
? Discover how to prepare to sell to the government.

The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

21301-27-5426037 Refrigeration services and apprentice This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Port-Cartier Institution. Trade agreement: Canadian Free T...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-210-55251128
Solicitation no.
21301-27-5426037
Buyer
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Quebec (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
K•• L•••••••
Email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••• ••••••••, •••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(31)
Title
Refrigeration services and apprentice
Reference number
cb-210-55251128
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
21301-27-5426037
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72102300 *72102305
Unspsc description
*Plumbing and heating and air conditioning *Air conditioning installation or maintenance or repair services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Quebec (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Contracting entity address line
250 Montée St-François
Contracting entity address city
Laval
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
H7C 1S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•• L•••••••
Contact info email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
•••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104659/5426037_technical-specifications---refrigeration-service-and-apprentice---annex---form-1265-10.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104659/5426037_rfso.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104659/5426037_technical-specifications---refrigeration-service-and-apprentice.pdf
Tender description
21301-27-5426037 Refrigeration services and apprentice This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Port-Cartier Institution. Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Canada free trade agreements with Chile/Colombia/Honduras/Panama, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner). Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest priced compliant bid. Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement. Security Requirements: This standing offer does not include security requirements. Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement. The Correctional Service Canada is looking for a Contractor to provide, as and when needed, refrigeration technician and apprentice services for Port-Cartier Institution. Objectives: Provide refrigeration technician and apprentice services for Port-Cartier Institution. Deliverables: The Contactor must provide, as and when needed, refrigeration technician and apprentice services for Port-Cartier Institution. This include, but is not limited to: Execute maintenance, replacement, modification, inspection, repair of existing components and installation of new components to mechanical refrigeration systems and chilled water air conditioning components. Install and repair the mechanical refrigeration units of ventilation, air treatment and air-conditioning systems. Perform diagnostics and steps to find the cause of a failure, etc. Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none. Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment. Duration of the Standing Offer: Period of the Standing Offer: The Work is to be performed during the period of the award of the standing offer until June 30, 2027, with the option to renew for one (1) additional one-year period. File Number: 21301-27-5426037 Contracting Authority: Kim Lavallée Telephone number: 450-506-3197 E-mail: k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain the complete statement of work and evaluation criteria by downloading the solicitation document and associated documents from the Canada buys / tender opportunities website. The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French). After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE. Topics include: ? Understand the federal procurement process; ? Learn about searching for opportunities; ? Find out how to bid on opportunities; ? Discover how to prepare to sell to the government. The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →