Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Removal and disposal of a barge in Port Coldwell, Ontario

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to remove, deconstruct and dispose of a barge for the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG). The barge is partially submerged steam-powered work barge equipped with a crane, lying on the shore of Lake Superior, near Port Coldwell, Ontario. The barge is approximately 35 meters long, with the debris field bringing the wreck’s total length to 49 meters. The vessel and its debris must be removed and recovered by October 30, 2026. All deliverables must be delivered by March 31, 2027.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to remove, deconstruct and dispose of a barge for the Canadian Coast Gu...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5836132559-Doc5844136361
Solicitation no.
WS5836132559
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
J••••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Northstar Earth & Space Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  4. 4
    Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
Removal and disposal of a barge in Port Coldwell, Ontario
Reference number
WS5836132559-Doc5844136361
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5836132559
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T02:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81101606
Unspsc description
*Marine engineering
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
J••••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to remove, deconstruct and dispose of a barge for the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG). The barge is partially submerged steam-powered work barge equipped with a crane, lying on the shore of Lake Superior, near Port Coldwell, Ontario. The barge is approximately 35 meters long, with the debris field bringing the wreck’s total length to 49 meters. The vessel and its debris must be removed and recovered by October 30, 2026. All deliverables must be delivered by March 31, 2027.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →