Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region

Répertoire de fournisseurs pour SIR, construction générale, Moose Jaw, SK

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
April 21, 2029
Published
February 2, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list(s) for work required by the Department of National Defence, at 15 Wing Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The source list will be in place for a period of three (3) years from date of source list establishment.

Applications will be accepted for the following category of service(s):

General Contractor; MJ26SL01_CN86074

DCC may utilize QRT’s for projects with an estimated value up to $500,000.

Contractors that want to join a QRT source list, must submit their application by e-mail using the Source List application form.

Attention: Ryan Pfeifer
Email address: R••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

Application forms sent by fax or mail will not be accepted.

Interested contractors may request to join the SL at any time, subject to the SL terms and conditions. Upon receipt of a request, an administrative processing time of approximately 10 days is required to be included in this SL. However, DCC is requesting that interested contractors submit a request to join the SL as soon as possible, preferably by March 03, 2026.

The language selected by the applicant for a QRT Source List will be the only language used for the tender documents, the contract documents and communication for all future tenders and during the execution of any resulting contract. The language selected will apply for the duration of the QRT Source List.

This procurement is in accordance with the tendering procedures found in Chapter 5 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement.

Although a security clearance is not required to be added to a source list, contractors are advised that tenders and contracts under the QRT source list(s) may contain organization and personnel security requirements. Typically, the organization security requirement will be Designated Organization Screening (DOS) and reliability status for personnel. However more stringent requirement may apply such as Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET with approved Document Safeguarding (DSC) with secret clearance for personnel. See the enclosed QRT Source List Terms and Conditions for additional information.

Contracts put in place by DCC include measurable performance standards and requirements as detailed in form DCL81-Performance Evaluation Guidelines which is available at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/forms. A contractor that receives an unacceptable or failing score may be removed from this Source List and received no further invitations under the SL.

Contractors requiring more information are advised to contact the DCC site office by telephone at 403-544-4901 or email at R••••••••@•••••••.••.••.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list(s) for work required by the Department of National Defence, at 15 Wing Moose Jaw,...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-443857744577
Solicitation no.
MJ26SL01_CN86074
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta
Contract term
April 21, 2029 → April 21, 2029

Key dates

Published
February 2, 2026
Closes
April 21, 2029
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
April 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
R••• P••••••
Email
R••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
403-•••-••••
Address
••••• ••. •••••• •••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(23)
Title
General Construction Quick Response Tender Source List, 15 Wing Moose Jaw, SK
Reference number
MX-443857744577
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
MJ26SL01_CN86074
Publication date
2026-02-02
Tender closing date
2029-04-21T16:00:00
Amendment date
2026-04-28
Expected contract start date
2029-04-21
Expected contract end date
2029-04-21
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*CNST
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Contracting entity address line
13220 St. Albert Trail, Suite 302
Contracting entity address city
Edmonton
Contracting entity address province
Alberta
Contracting entity address postal code
T5L 4W1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
R••• P••••••
Contact info email
R••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
403-•••-••••
Tender description
Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list(s) for work required by the Department of National Defence, at 15 Wing Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The source list will be in place for a period of three (3) years from date of source list establishment. Applications will be accepted for the following category of service(s): General Contractor; MJ26SL01_CN86074 DCC may utilize QRT’s for projects with an estimated value up to $500,000. Contractors that want to join a QRT source list, must submit their application by e-mail using the Source List application form. Attention: Ryan Pfeifer Email address: R••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Application forms sent by fax or mail will not be accepted.  Interested contractors may request to join the SL at any time, subject to the SL terms and conditions. Upon receipt of a request, an administrative processing time of approximately 10 days is required to be included in this SL. However, DCC is requesting that interested contractors submit a request to join the SL as soon as possible, preferably by March 03, 2026. The language selected by the applicant for a QRT Source List will be the only language used for the tender documents, the contract documents and communication for all future tenders and during the execution of any resulting contract. The language selected will apply for the duration of the QRT Source List. This procurement is in accordance with the tendering procedures found in Chapter 5 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement. Although a security clearance is not required to be added to a source list, contractors are advised that tenders and contracts under the QRT source list(s) may contain organization and personnel security requirements. Typically, the organization security requirement will be Designated Organization Screening (DOS) and reliability status for personnel. However more stringent requirement may apply such as Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET with approved Document Safeguarding (DSC) with secret clearance for personnel. See the enclosed QRT Source List Terms and Conditions for additional information. Contracts put in place by DCC include measurable performance standards and requirements as detailed in form DCL81-Performance Evaluation Guidelines which is available at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/forms. A contractor that receives an unacceptable or failing score may be removed from this Source List and received no further invitations under the SL. Contractors requiring more information are advised to contact the DCC site office by telephone at 403-544-4901 or email at R••••••••@•••••••.••.••.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Ville de Varennes.Closing today

TRAVAUX DE RÉPARATIONS ET CORRECTIONS DE PAVAGE 2009 SECTEUR URBAIN ET RURAL

CAD $200KWorks
View →
Municipalité de Bolton-Ouest.Closing today

Déneigement & sablage des chemins d'hiver

Services
View →
Municipalité Saint-Zéphirin-de-CourvalClosing today

Rang Saint-Alexandre, Travaux routiers et pavage 2010

Works
View →