Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Health (HC)

Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids.

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarDrugs and Pharmaceutical ProductsOntario

Full description

Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids.

Amendment 1 - Questions & Answers #1 and Amendment to Annex B - SOW Stream 2
Amendment 2 - Questions & Answers #2 and Amendment to Annex A - SOW Stream 1

Novel psychoactive substances (NPS) in the illegal drug supply pose risks to Canadians. However, little is known about their pharmacological activity. More potent drugs increase the risk of overdose risks. Evidence on the pharmacological activity of these substances is essential to support scientific regulatory activities and risk assessments.

The illegal drug supply is continuously evolving, with new substances continually being detected. There is a need for further information on their harms to Canadians. This procurement activity will allow for the evaluation of the in vitro pharmacological activity of three categories of emerging drugs: novel synthetic opioids, synthetic cannabinoids, and stimulants. The data generated from this contract will inform future assessment activities and allow the Office of Legislative and Regulatory Affairs (OLRA) to make more informed regulatory science decisions.

For all three streams, they require the pharmacological testing of different classes of substances, and require acquisition of reference standards and control samples, getting licenses for controlled substances, conducting experiments (including doing statistical analysis), and finally drafting and finalizing reports.

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Pharmacological Testing for Novel Opioids, Stimulants, and Synthetic Cannabinoids in three (3) separate streams to Health Canada. Stream 1 - In vitro pharmacological testing of emerging opioids at the Mu Opioid Receptor (MOR). Stream 2 – In vitro pharmacological testing of novel synthetic cannabinoids and Stream 3 – In vitro pharmacological testing of stimulant compounds. Each stream will be evaluated separately, and bidders are to provide their submissions for one (1) stream, two (2) streams or all three (3) streams. Up to three (3) contracts may be awarded under this request for proposal.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids. Novel psychoactive substances (NPS) in the illegal drug supply...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-93-39360034
Solicitation no.
1000273405
Buyer
Department of Health (HC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 51000000 — Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••• D•••
Email
s••••••••@•••••.••.ca
Phone
000••••••
Fax
000••••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••••, ••••••, •••••••• ••••••• •••••• (•••), ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids.
Reference number
cb-93-39360034
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
1000273405
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T12:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*51000000
Unspsc description
*Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Health (HC)
Contracting entity address line
200 Eglantine Driveway
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••• D•••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
000••••••
Contact info fax
000••••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••• ••••••• •••••• (•••)
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/english-rfp-1000273405-final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/qs-as-2.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/appendix-b---sow-stream-2-final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/appendix-a---sow-stream-1-final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/annexe-c---edt-flux-3-final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/appendix-c---sow-stream-3-final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/qs-as-1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/appendix-a---sow-stream-1-amended-20260901.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104310/appendix-b---sow-stream-2-amendment-1.pdf
Tender description
Request For Proposal (RFP) for Pharmacological testing of novel opioids, stimulants, and synthetic cannabinoids. Amendment 1 - Questions & Answers #1 and Amendment to Annex B - SOW Stream 2 Amendment 2 - Questions & Answers #2 and Amendment to Annex A - SOW Stream 1 Novel psychoactive substances (NPS) in the illegal drug supply pose risks to Canadians. However, little is known about their pharmacological activity. More potent drugs increase the risk of overdose risks. Evidence on the pharmacological activity of these substances is essential to support scientific regulatory activities and risk assessments. The illegal drug supply is continuously evolving, with new substances continually being detected. There is a need for further information on their harms to Canadians. This procurement activity will allow for the evaluation of the in vitro pharmacological activity of three categories of emerging drugs: novel synthetic opioids, synthetic cannabinoids, and stimulants. The data generated from this contract will inform future assessment activities and allow the Office of Legislative and Regulatory Affairs (OLRA) to make more informed regulatory science decisions. For all three streams, they require the pharmacological testing of different classes of substances, and require acquisition of reference standards and control samples, getting licenses for controlled substances, conducting experiments (including doing statistical analysis), and finally drafting and finalizing reports. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Pharmacological Testing for Novel Opioids, Stimulants, and Synthetic Cannabinoids in three (3) separate streams to Health Canada. Stream 1 - In vitro pharmacological testing of emerging opioids at the Mu Opioid Receptor (MOR). Stream 2 – In vitro pharmacological testing of novel synthetic cannabinoids and Stream 3 – In vitro pharmacological testing of stimulant compounds. Each stream will be evaluated separately, and bidders are to provide their submissions for one (1) stream, two (2) streams or all three (3) streams. Up to three (3) contracts may be awarded under this request for proposal.

Live tenders

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc.Open

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc. - Notice of Award - FEBRUARY 2026 MARKET RESPONSE RFP FOR PHARMACY SUPPLIES Award Notice

80 MATCHView →
HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc.Open

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc. - Notice of Award - NOVEMBER 2025 MARKET RESPONSE RFP FOR OFF PATENT, ONCOLOGY ITEMS - Award Notice

81 MATCHView →
HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc.Open

HealthPRO Procurement Services Inc. - Notice of Award - FEBRUARY 2026 MARKET RESPONSE RFP FOR OFF PATENT, ONCOLOGY ITEMS Award Notice

80 MATCHView →