Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Revêtement Pour Conteneur (Bleu)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 LINING FOR CONTAINER (BLUE)
Part Number: 1023142 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S
GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 114 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 LINING FOR CONTAINER (BLUE)
Part Number: 1023142 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S
GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 50 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.
Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.
Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).
Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-379-60226453
Solicitation no.
W8482-275591/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••••• D••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc
    1 contract won· latest July 21, 2026
  2. 2
    GCPROC LTD
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026
  3. 3
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(26)
Title
Lining For Container (Blue)
Reference number
cb-379-60226453
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275591/A
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31150000
Unspsc description
*Rope and chain and cable and wire and strap
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• D••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105510/annex-sor-and-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105510/w8482-275591a-rfp-eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105510/annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 LINING FOR CONTAINER (BLUE) Part Number: 1023142 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 114 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 LINING FOR CONTAINER (BLUE) Part Number: 1023142 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 50 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Nunavik Housing Bureau | Office d'Habitation du NunavikClosing today

2024-29_LOT 3 Hardware Materiaux_2024-02-06

Goods
View →
Nunavik Housing Bureau | Office d'Habitation du NunavikClosing today

2024-20_MateriauxRenovationToitures_

Goods
View →
Maison de la culture de Gatineau.Closing today

Équipements scénographiques

Goods
View →