Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada

RF-Services multidisciplinaires d’experts-conseils en architecture et ingénierie

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
July 22, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarOntario

Full description

Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for proposals from consulting firms to establish a Source List (SL) to provide “as and when required” multi-disciplinary Architecture and Engineering Consultant Services at various locations across Canada.

Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFAP.

The objective of this RFAP is to select ten (10) Consultants to place on the SL.

The SL will be for a period of three (3) years with a maximum estimated value of $500,000,000.

If mutually agreeable between the Consultants and DCC, the SL may be extended for up to two (2) additional one (1) year periods and may be increased in the order of $250,000,000 at any time during the term of the SL. Commissions under the SL are expected to be valued above $500,000. Refer to the RFAP document for additional information.

This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).

Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System.

Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.

Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC Website at Contract Activity - Defence Construction Canada (dcc-cdc.gc.ca)
 description : Source List Manager
Gestionnaire du répertoireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Project Manager
Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Asset Management Lead
Gestionnaire des biens principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Sustainable Design Expert
Expert en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Mechanical Engineer
Ingénieur mécanique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer
Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Electrical Engineer
Ingénieur électricien seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Electrical Engineer
Ingénieur électricien intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Structural Engineer
Ingénieur en structure seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Structural Engineer
Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Civil Engineer
Igénieur civil seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Civil Engineer
Ingénieur civil intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Architect
Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Architect
Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Engineer or Architect - Junior (all disciplines)
Ingénieur ou architecte junior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Technical Support (all disciplines)
Soutien technique senior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Technical Support (all disciplines)
Soutien technique intermédiaire (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Total Classification Rate
Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly RateBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

Defence Construction Canada seeks consultants for multi-disciplinary architecture and engineering services across Canada.

AI Analysis

High complexity

Defence Construction Canada is looking for consulting firms to provide architecture and engineering services as needed across Canada. They want to create a list of 10 consultants who can work on various projects over the next 3 years. The total value of the work could be up to $500,000,000.

What they need
  • Multi-disciplinary architecture services
  • Engineering consultant services
  • Project management
  • Asset management
  • Sustainable design expertise
  • Mechanical engineering services
  • Electrical engineering services
  • Structural engineering services
  • Civil engineering services
  • Architectural services
Requirements & eligibility
  • No specific qualifications or certifications are stated, but firms must demonstrate their ability to provide the required services
  • Compliance with the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA)
How to read this tender
  • Carefully review the Request for Proposal (RFP) document for detailed information on the requirements and evaluation criteria
  • Understand the concept of a Source List (SL) and how it will be used to select consultants for future projects
  • Be aware of the hourly rate structure for the various services and ensure your pricing is competitive
  • Familiarize yourself with the MERX Electronic Bidding System to ensure a smooth submission process
Tips for small & mid-size suppliers
  • Consider partnering with other small or medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) to enhance your chances of being selected
  • Take advantage of trade agreements such as CFTA, CETA, and CPTPP to increase your competitiveness
  • Look into Indigenous set-asides (PSAB) and joint/consortium bidding opportunities to expand your reach
AI-generated · verify against the official documents

Basic information

Reference
MX-444104565824
Solicitation no.
HOSL2601
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario

Key dates

Published
July 22, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
J•••• L••••••••
Email
j••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
343-•••-••••
Address
••• •••••• ••,, •••• •••••,, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(21)
Title
Multi-disciplinary Architecture and Engineering Consultant Services-SL
Reference number
MX-444104565824
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
HOSL2601
Publication date
2026-07-22
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Contracting entity address line
350 Albert St,, 19th floor,
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••• L••••••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Tender description
Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for proposals from consulting firms to establish a Source List (SL) to provide “as and when required” multi-disciplinary Architecture and Engineering Consultant Services at various locations across Canada. Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFAP. The objective of this RFAP is to select ten (10) Consultants to place on the SL. The SL will be for a period of three (3) years with a maximum estimated value of $500,000,000. If mutually agreeable between the Consultants and DCC, the SL may be extended for up to two (2) additional one (1) year periods and may be increased in the order of $250,000,000 at any time during the term of the SL. Commissions under the SL are expected to be valued above $500,000. Refer to the RFAP document for additional information. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC Website at Contract Activity - Defence Construction Canada (dcc-cdc.gc.ca)  description : Source List Manager Gestionnaire du répertoireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Asset Management Lead Gestionnaire des biens principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Sustainable Design Expert Expert en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électricien seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électricien intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Civil Engineer Igénieur civil seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Civil Engineer Ingénieur civil intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Architect Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Architect Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Engineer or Architect - Junior (all disciplines) Ingénieur ou architecte junior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique senior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique intermédiaire (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Total Classification Rate Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly RateBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Municipalité de Notre-Dame-de-la-Salette.Closing today

APPEL D'OFFRE CUEILLETTE ET TRANSPORT DES DÉCHETS DOMESTIQUES

Services
View →
Ville de Salaberry-de-ValleyfieldClosing today

Assurance collectivie

Services
View →
Ville de Baie-ComeauClosing today

Approvisionnement en chaux hydratée

Goods
View →