Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CNHC)

RFP FOR FIRST LINE OF DEFENCE SECURITY SOLUTION

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesOntario

Full description

OBJECTIVE OF THIS RFP

With this RFP, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) is seeking proposals from qualified “Proponent(s)” for the provision of a Cyber Security Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) solution, collectively the “Solution". The Solution will support operational efficiency, regulatory alignment, and cyber risk visibility across IT and Cyber domains.
It is CMHC’s intention to enter into an agreement on a non-exclusive basis with the successful Proponent for a period of five years with two optional renewal years for a total of seven years.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

OBJECTIVE OF THIS RFP With this RFP, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) is seeking proposals from qualified “Proponent(s)” for the provision of a Cyber Security Gove...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-400-72027320
Solicitation no.
RFx004510
Buyer
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CNHC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada *National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
December 1, 2026 → November 30, 2033

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••••••• B••••
Email
c••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
RFP FOR FIRST LINE OF DEFENCE SECURITY SOLUTION
Reference number
cb-400-72027320
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
RFx004510
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract start date
2026-12-01
Expected contract end date
2033-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81162000
Unspsc description
*Cloud-based software as a service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada *National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CNHC)
Contracting entity address line
700 Montreal Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0P7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••••••• B••••
Contact info email
c••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104519/rfx0004510-cmhc-rfp---first-line-of-defense-security-solution-aug.-21%2C-2026.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104519/rfx004510-amendment-no.-1-to-rfp-first-line-of-defense-solution.pdf
Tender description
OBJECTIVE OF THIS RFP With this RFP, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) is seeking proposals from qualified “Proponent(s)” for the provision of a Cyber Security Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) solution, collectively the “Solution". The Solution will support operational efficiency, regulatory alignment, and cyber risk visibility across IT and Cyber domains. It is CMHC’s intention to enter into an agreement on a non-exclusive basis with the successful Proponent for a period of five years with two optional renewal years for a total of seven years.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →