Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

RHIB Trailers for Zodiac MK5

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure three (3)
Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) Trailers for Zodiac MK5 and ILS deliverables for delivery to Canadian Forces Base CFB Gagetown and CFB Montreal. The requested delivery date is 120 days after contract award.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks 3 RHIB trailers for Zodiac MK5, delivery to CFB Gagetown and Montreal.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-270-67190406
Solicitation no.
W8476-277213/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••••• T••••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(23)
Title
RHIB Trailers for Zodiac MK5
Reference number
cb-270-67190406
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8476-277213/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25180000
Unspsc description
*Vehicle bodies and trailers
Procurement category
*GD
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Col By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••• T••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103468/w8476-277213-a---trailer-config-mk5-_en-rfp.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure three (3) Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) Trailers for Zodiac MK5 and ILS deliverables for delivery to Canadian Forces Base CFB Gagetown and CFB Montreal. The requested delivery date is 120 days after contract award. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →