Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Robotics targets

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarDefense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

The present aims to provide the general and specific requirements for the rental and installation of robotic targets for the training of soldiers of the 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment, under the 2nd Canadian Division (2 Cdn Div), Department of National Defence (DND).

Provide the rental and installation of robotic targets for the Department of National Defence in support of the 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment, of the mechanized brigade stationed at Canadian Forces Base Valcartier.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

The present aims to provide the general and specific requirements for the rental and installation of robotic targets for the training of soldiers of the 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Ré...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-986-75824024
Solicitation no.
W0106-26L011/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 46000000 — Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Québec
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contract term
September 26, 2026 → November 2, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 14, 2026

Contact

Contact
D••••• L••••••••
Email
S••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(418) •••-••••
Address
••• ••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MKDS TRAINING (6966624 Canada Inc.)
    1 contract won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $460K
    total awarded

MKDS TRAINING (6966624 Canada Inc.) is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Robotics targets
Reference number
cb-986-75824024
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W0106-26L011/A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T11:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-14
Expected contract start date
2026-09-26
Expected contract end date
2026-11-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*46200000
Unspsc description
*Defense and law enforcement and security and safety training equipment
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Québec
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
188 rue Décary
Contracting entity address city
Courcelette
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
G0A 4Z0
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••••• L••••••••
Contact info email
S••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(418) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103109/solicitation-and-contract_w0106-26l011_a_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103109/pdc-amendement-001_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103109/question-w01006-26l011_a_0_0.pdf
Tender description
The present aims to provide the general and specific requirements for the rental and installation of robotic targets for the training of soldiers of the 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment, under the 2nd Canadian Division (2 Cdn Div), Department of National Defence (DND). Provide the rental and installation of robotic targets for the Department of National Defence in support of the 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment, of the mechanized brigade stationed at Canadian Forces Base Valcartier.

Live tenders

Sûreté du Québec1 day left

Acquisition de Gants en nitrile noir sans poudre

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

EXTINGUISHER ,FIRE

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Rental of two (2) Remote-Controlled Target Carrier Vehicles

Services
77 MATCHView →