Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Rough Terrain Forklifts (RTFL)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure 12 Rough Terrain, Sit-Down Rider Type Forklift Trucks and ILS deliverables for delivery to CFB Shilo, MB, Det Dundurn, SK, Wainwright, AB, CFB Petawawa, ON, Ashton, ON, and Borden, On. The requested delivery date is 180 days after contract award. An option for up to 14 additional Rough Terrain, Sit-Down Rider Type Forklift Trucks and ILS deliverables is included for delivery to DND within Canada. GSIN: N3900. UNSPSC: 24101603.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document.

Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks 12 rough terrain forklifts for delivery to Canadian bases.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-399-40125838
Solicitation no.
W8476-267143/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Alberta *Manitoba *Saskatchewan *Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••••• D••••••••
Email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(27)
Title
Rough Terrain Forklifts (RTFL)
Reference number
cb-399-40125838
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W8476-267143/A
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24100000 *24101600 *24101603
Unspsc description
*Material handling machinery and equipment *Lifting equipment and accessories *Forklifts
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Alberta *Manitoba *Saskatchewan *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••• D••••••••
Contact info email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103239/w8476-267143a_rfp_amend.001_ddp_modif.001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103239/w8476-267143a_amd_002.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103239/w8476-267143a_rfp_original.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure 12 Rough Terrain, Sit-Down Rider Type Forklift Trucks and ILS deliverables for delivery to CFB Shilo, MB, Det Dundurn, SK, Wainwright, AB, CFB Petawawa, ON, Ashton, ON, and Borden, On. The requested delivery date is 180 days after contract award. An option for up to 14 additional Rough Terrain, Sit-Down Rider Type Forklift Trucks and ILS deliverables is included for delivery to DND within Canada. GSIN: N3900. UNSPSC: 24101603. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.1 day left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →