Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Salle blanche mobile

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLand and Buildings and Structures and Real Estate

Full description

The Department of National Defence requires the design, manufacture, supply, factory acceptance testing, delivery, commissioning, and training support for one (1) ISO maritime container-based mobile cleanroom. The unit must be engineered as a self-contained, mobile, contamination-controlled laboratory environment configured as a Class B oxygen cleaning facility, capable of full-cycle Naval Oxygen Cleaner cleaning operations.

The mobile cleanroom is to be delivered to Aerospace and Telecommunications Engineering Support Squadron, 8 Wing, Trenton, Canada.

Detailed requirements are specified in Annex A.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks a mobile cleanroom for Aerospace and Telecommunications Engineering Support Squadron.

AI Analysis

High complexity

The Department of National Defence is looking for a supplier to design, build, and deliver a mobile cleanroom that can be used as a laboratory for cleaning operations. This cleanroom needs to be a self-contained unit that can be easily moved and set up. The successful supplier will need to provide training and support for the equipment.

What they need
  • Design and manufacture of one ISO maritime container-based mobile cleanroom
  • Factory acceptance testing
  • Delivery to Aerospace and Telecommunications Engineering Support Squadron, 8 Wing, Trenton, Canada
  • Commissioning of the mobile cleanroom
  • Training support for the mobile cleanroom
Requirements & eligibility
  • The mobile cleanroom must be a self-contained, mobile, contamination-controlled laboratory environment
  • The unit must be configured as a Class B oxygen cleaning facility
  • The unit must be capable of full-cycle Naval Oxygen Cleaner cleaning operations
  • Detailed requirements are specified in Annex A
How to read this tender
  • Carefully review Annex A for detailed requirements
  • Understand that the Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement, so be prepared to discuss your bid
  • Note that documents can be submitted in either English or French, so choose the language you are most comfortable with
  • Look for specific technical requirements, such as the need for a Class B oxygen cleaning facility, and make sure you can meet them
Tips for small & mid-size suppliers
  • Consider partnering with other businesses to meet the technical requirements, as this can be a complex project
  • Look into the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) and other trade agreements to see if they can help your business
  • If you are an Indigenous-owned business, look into the Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business (PSAB) to see if you can get support or preferences
AI-generated · verify against the official documents

Basic information

Reference
cb-620-68849108
Solicitation no.
W8485-269294/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 95000000 — Land and Buildings and Structures and Real Estate

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 2, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 30, 2026

Contact

Contact
S••••• S••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(819) •••-••••
Fax
N/A
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Mobile Cleanroom
Reference number
cb-620-68849108
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
W8485-269294/A
Publication date
2026-08-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*95141700
Unspsc description
*Prefabricated commercial and industrial buildings and structures
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
CANADA
Contact info name
S••••• S••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(819) •••-••••
Contact info fax
N/A
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102346/w8485-269294a---rfp-dp-amend-modif-003.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102346/w8485-269294a---rfp-dp-amend-modif-001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102346/w8485-269294a-rfp-mobile-cleanroom.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102346/w8485-269294a---rfp-dp-amend-modif-004.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102346/w8485-269294a---rfp-dp-amend-modif-002.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence requires the design, manufacture, supply, factory acceptance testing, delivery, commissioning, and training support for one (1) ISO maritime container-based mobile cleanroom. The unit must be engineered as a self-contained, mobile, contamination-controlled laboratory environment configured as a Class B oxygen cleaning facility, capable of full-cycle Naval Oxygen Cleaner cleaning operations. The mobile cleanroom is to be delivered to Aerospace and Telecommunications Engineering Support Squadron, 8 Wing, Trenton, Canada. Detailed requirements are specified in Annex A. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Municipalité de la paroisse de Saint-MarcellinClosing today

Construction d'un centre communautaire

Works
View →
Ville de Fermont..Closing today

MISE À NIVEAU DE LA PISTE D'ATHLÉTISME ET DU TERRAIN DE SOCCER DE LA VILLE DE FERMONT

Works
View →
Municipalité de Sainte-Marcelline-de-KildareClosing today

Resurfaçage asphalte

View →