Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
House of Commons

Security Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarNational Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety ServicesOntario

Full description

House of Commons Notice of Proposed Procurement

Request for Proposal/Request for Quotation reference number: 2025123

Description:
This requirement is for: House of Commons (HoC)

HoC has a requirement for Security Services.

This HoC tender notice and its solicitation documents are available on MERX at the following link: https://www.merx.com/solicitations/open-bids/Security…

There is no charge to preview the HoC solicitation documents, noting that in order to do so, you have to at a minimum sign up with MERX selecting the “Free” option.

You may have received this tender notice through a third-party distributor. The HoC is not responsible for any tender notices and/or related documents and attachments not accessed directly through MERX.

Contact Information:
Name: Éric Bernier
Title: Specialist, Procurement
E-Mail: c••••••••@••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

House of Commons Notice of Proposed Procurement Request for Proposal/Request for Quotation reference number: 2025123 Description: This requirement is for: House of Common...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-390-29314016
Solicitation no.
2025123
Buyer
House of Commons
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 92000000 — National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
É••• B••••••
Email
c••••••••@••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
Security Services
Reference number
cb-390-29314016
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
2025123
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*92121500
Unspsc description
*Guard services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
House of Commons
Contracting entity address line
131 Queen Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1P 6L8
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
É••• B••••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
House of Commons Notice of Proposed Procurement Request for Proposal/Request for Quotation reference number: 2025123 Description: This requirement is for: House of Commons (HoC) HoC has a requirement for Security Services. This HoC tender notice and its solicitation documents are available on MERX at the following link: https://www.merx.com/solicitations/open-bids/Security-Services/0000325243?origin=0 There is no charge to preview the HoC solicitation documents, noting that in order to do so, you have to at a minimum sign up with MERX selecting the “Free” option. You may have received this tender notice through a third-party distributor. The HoC is not responsible for any tender notices and/or related documents and attachments not accessed directly through MERX. Contact Information: Name: Éric Bernier Title: Specialist, Procurement E-Mail: c••••••••@••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Université du Québec de l'Abitibi-Témiscamingue (UQAT)1 day left

Service de sécurité et gardiennage

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval1 day left

Services de commis de guérite dans les dépôts à neige

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Saguenay6 days left

TÉLÉSURVEILLANCE, ENTRETIEN, INSPECTION, INSTALLATION ET CORRECTIFS DES SYSTÈMES D'ALARME INTRUSION ET INCENDIE

Services
80 MATCHView →