Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Septic System Replacement, Rouge National Urban Park

Indigenous set-asideOther
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and SuppliesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

5P468-26-0153/A Septic System Replacement, Rouge National Urban Park

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

Parks Canada’s objectives of the work required under this Statement of Work (SOW) include accessing the site, decommissioning the old septic system and all parts associated with it, replacing the system with a new system.

To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $100,001 > $250,000 Taxes extra.

CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN

The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract.

This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract.

PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE

Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than November 30, 2026.

OPTIONAL SITE VISIT

It is recommended that the Bidder or a representative of the Bidder visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held at 21 Beare Rd., Scarborough, ON M1X 1P7 on Monday September 14 2026. The site visit will begin at 10:00am EDT.

Bidders must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than September 10 at 2:00pm EDT to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. Bidders must also complete and submit a certification.

Bidders who do not confirm attendance, provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend, or who do not complete and submit the above certification as required will not be allowed access to the site. Bidders will be requested to sign an attendance sheet. No alternative appointment will be given to bidders who do not attend or do not send a representative. Bidders who do not participate in the visit will not be precluded from submitting a bid. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation.

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than three (3) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-719-4653681
Solicitation no.
5P468-26-0153/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
Directed Contract
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Toronto *Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
September 28, 2026 → November 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
R••• J••••
Email
r••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
438•••-••••
Fax
1-85•-•••-••••
Address
••• ••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Solutions Environnementales 360 LTÉE
    1 contract won· latest November 7, 2025
    CAD $94.5K
    total awarded

Solutions Environnementales 360 LTÉE is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Septic System Replacement, Rouge National Urban Park
Reference number
cb-719-4653681
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5P468-26-0153/A
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*47101531
Unspsc description
*Septic tanks
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Directed Contract
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Toronto *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
30 Rue Victoria
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X 2A1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
R••• J••••
Contact info email
r••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
438•••-••••
Contact info fax
1-85•-•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105726/sow---5p468-26-0153.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105726/appendix-2---integrity-provisions.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105726/drawings---5p468-26-0153.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105726/itt---5p468-26-0153.pdf
Tender description
5P468-26-0153/A Septic System Replacement, Rouge National Urban Park BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT Parks Canada’s objectives of the work required under this Statement of Work (SOW) include accessing the site, decommissioning the old septic system and all parts associated with it, replacing the system with a new system. To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $100,001 > $250,000 Taxes extra. CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract. This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract. PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than November 30, 2026. OPTIONAL SITE VISIT It is recommended that the Bidder or a representative of the Bidder visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held at 21 Beare Rd., Scarborough, ON M1X 1P7 on Monday September 14 2026. The site visit will begin at 10:00am EDT. Bidders must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than September 10 at 2:00pm EDT to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. Bidders must also complete and submit a certification. Bidders who do not confirm attendance, provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend, or who do not complete and submit the above certification as required will not be allowed access to the site. Bidders will be requested to sign an attendance sheet. No alternative appointment will be given to bidders who do not attend or do not send a representative. Bidders who do not participate in the visit will not be precluded from submitting a bid. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation. ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than three (3) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Western Québec / Western Quebec School Board4 days left

Contrat à commande - Produits d'entretien ménager et produits hygiéniques

Goods
79 MATCHView →
MRC de Bellechasse4 days left

Approvisionnement de contenants de cuisine et de sacs pour la collecte résidentielle des matières organiques (incluant leur distribution)

Goods
79 MATCHView →
City of Calgary4 days left

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1641 For Applewood Lift Station Upgrades

77 MATCHView →