Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)

Services de conciergerie, AAC, Ferme de recherche de Beaverlodge

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesSaskatchewanIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Title: Janitorial Services – Beaverlodge Research Farm

Description:
The Department of Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), Beaverlodge Research Farm at 100038 Township RD 720 County of Grande Prairie, Alberta, requires a Contractor to provide Janitorial Services.
This bid solicitation is to establish a service contract for the delivery of the requirements detailed in the bid solicitation to AAFC, Beaverlodge.

The contract period will be for one year with an irrevocable option to extend it for up to three (3) additional one-year periods. The anticipated start date is November 1, 2026.

Security Requirements
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. The contractor/offeror personnel requiring access to sensitive work site(s) must each hold a valid RELIABILITY STATUS, granted or approved by AAFC.
Mandatory Site Visit Information
It is mandatory that the Offeror or a representative of the Offeror visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on Tuesday, September 1, 2026 at 10:00 AM local time (MDT).
Offerors may communicate with the Contracting Authority to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend.
To confirm your attendance, please contact: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer, Phone: (639) 560-3462 or Email: z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Policy on Reciprocal Procurement
This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Mandatory Technical Requirements
Offers will be assessed in accordance with the entire requirement of the offer solicitation including the technical and financial evaluation criteria.

Basis of selection: An offer must comply with the requirements of the offer solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract.

SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT:
This offer solicitation allows offerors to use the CPC Connect service provided by Canada Post Corporation to transmit their offer electronically. Offerors must refer to Part 4 entitled Offer Submission of the offer solicitation, for further information.

Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

PROCURING OFFICE:
Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Western Service Centre
300 – 2010 12th Avenue
Regina, SK S4P 0M3
Telephone: 639-560-3462
E-mail address: z••••••••@•••.••.ca

AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportun… Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Title: Janitorial Services – Beaverlodge Research Farm Description: The Department of Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), Beaverlodge Research Farm at 100038 Township RD 7...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-207-45961632
Solicitation no.
WSC-2627-029
Buyer
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Saskatchewan
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
November 1, 2026 → October 31, 2030

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 17, 2026

Contact

Contact
Z••• F••••••
Email
z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Phone
(639) •••-••••
Address
•••••••• •• •••••••• ••• •••••••• •••••• (••••), ••••••, ••••, •••••• •••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Janitorial Services, AAFC, Beaverlodge Research Farm
Reference number
cb-207-45961632
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WSC-2627-029
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T16:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-17
Expected contract start date
2026-11-01
Expected contract end date
2030-10-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*76110000
Unspsc description
*Cleaning and janitorial services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Contracting entity address line
300 - 2010 12th Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Regina
Contracting entity address province
Saskatchewan
Contracting entity address postal code
S4P 0M3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
Z••• F••••••
Contact info email
z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(639) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••••••• •• •••••••• ••• •••••••• •••••• (••••)
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••, •••••• •••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103853/floor-plans---english.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103853/rfp-wsc-2627-029---english.pdf
Tender description
Title: Janitorial Services – Beaverlodge Research Farm Description: The Department of Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), Beaverlodge Research Farm at 100038 Township RD 720 County of Grande Prairie, Alberta, requires a Contractor to provide Janitorial Services. This bid solicitation is to establish a service contract for the delivery of the requirements detailed in the bid solicitation to AAFC, Beaverlodge. The contract period will be for one year with an irrevocable option to extend it for up to three (3) additional one-year periods. The anticipated start date is November 1, 2026. Security Requirements There are security requirements associated with this requirement. The contractor/offeror personnel requiring access to sensitive work site(s) must each hold a valid RELIABILITY STATUS, granted or approved by AAFC. Mandatory Site Visit Information It is mandatory that the Offeror or a representative of the Offeror visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on Tuesday, September 1, 2026 at 10:00 AM local time (MDT). Offerors may communicate with the Contracting Authority to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. To confirm your attendance, please contact: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer, Phone: (639) 560-3462 or Email: z••••••••@•••.••.ca Policy on Reciprocal Procurement This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Mandatory Technical Requirements Offers will be assessed in accordance with the entire requirement of the offer solicitation including the technical and financial evaluation criteria. Basis of selection: An offer must comply with the requirements of the offer solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract. SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT: This offer solicitation allows offerors to use the CPC Connect service provided by Canada Post Corporation to transmit their offer electronically. Offerors must refer to Part 4 entitled Offer Submission of the offer solicitation, for further information. Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. PROCURING OFFICE: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Western Service Centre 300 – 2010 12th Avenue Regina, SK S4P 0M3 Telephone: 639-560-3462 E-mail address: z••••••••@•••.••.ca AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportunities. Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Live tenders

Ville de MontréalClosing today

Location, livraison et cueillette de conteneurs à déchets.

Services
View →
Ville de Drummondville.Closing today

Collecte et transport des matières résiduelles

Services
View →
Municipalité de Saint-Paulin.Closing today

CUEILLETTE ET TRANSPORT DES DÉCHETS DOMESTIQUES

Services
View →