Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

IT Programmer/Software Developer Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications within an office environment in Petawawa and Ottawa, Ontario. These resources will develop and support DND’s dashboard and Apex applications to ensure secure, real-time access to mission-critical data, enable seamless integration of evolving technologies, and enhance productivity and decision-making across the organization a total of two (2) contracts will be awarded, one (1) per workstream.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications wit...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-618-33692000
Solicitation no.
W6399-27-MB98
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *Ottawa *Petawawa *National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J•••••• R••
Email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Promaxis Systems Inc
    1 contract won· latest October 16, 2025
    CAD $571.9K
    total awarded

Promaxis Systems Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
IT Programmer/Software Developer Services
Reference number
cb-618-33692000
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6399-27-MB98
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81110000
Unspsc description
*Computer services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *Ottawa *Petawawa *National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••• R••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105183/w6399-27-mb98a_notice-of-proposed-procurement.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications within an office environment in Petawawa and Ottawa, Ontario. These resources will develop and support DND’s dashboard and Apex applications to ensure secure, real-time access to mission-critical data, enable seamless integration of evolving technologies, and enhance productivity and decision-making across the organization a total of two (2) contracts will be awarded, one (1) per workstream.

Live tenders

Directeur général des élections du QuébecClosing today

Entretien et évolution du système de la liste électorale permanente-Développement en langage ProC

Services
View →
Société de transport de MontréalClosing today

Services professionnels d'un laboratoire d'essais spécialisé dans les activités de contrôles qualitatifs et quantitatifs des matériaux pour un projet

Services
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Services d'ingénierie pour la réfection d'infrastructures sur les rues Grace et Millway

Services
View →