Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Software Defined Radio boards / Radio Frequency System on a Chip (RFSOC) Development Boards

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 25, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN)

The Department of National Defence (DND), through Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC), intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier for the supply and delivery of ten (10) Radio Frequency System on a Chip (RFSoC) Development Boards in support of Radar Electronic Warfare research and development activities.

Canada intends to negotiate with the supplier identified in the ACAN Notice. An Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) allows departments and agencies to post a notice, for no less than fifteen (15) calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier.

Suppliers who consider themselves fully qualified and available to provide the goods described in the ACAN may submit a Statement of Capabilities in writing on or before the closing date specified in the notice. The Statement of Capabilities must clearly demonstrate how the supplier meets all of the mandatory requirements identified in the ACAN, including the minimum essential technical requirements and delivery requirements.

If no supplier submits, on or before the closing date, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the contracting authority may proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier.

Should a Statement of Capabilities be found to meet the requirements identified in the ACAN, the contracting authority will proceed with a competitive procurement process.

Interested suppliers should consult the ACAN Notice for the complete requirement, the minimum essential requirements, submission instructions, and contact information.

Documents and submissions may be provided in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) The Department of National Defence (DND), through Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC), intends to award a contract to a pre-ident...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-373-64356560
Solicitation no.
W6369-26-X058
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 25, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 10, 2026

Contact

Contact
C••••• M•••
Email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
•••••••• ••••••• •••••••• - ••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Software Defined Radio boards / Radio Frequency System on a Chip (RFSOC) Development Boards
Reference number
cb-373-64356560
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W6369-26-X058
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-25T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-10
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43201500
Unspsc description
*System boards processors interfaces or modules
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••••• M•••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•••••••• ••••••• •••••••• - ••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103021/w6369-26-x058_-_acan_english.pdf
Tender description
Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) The Department of National Defence (DND), through Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC), intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier for the supply and delivery of ten (10) Radio Frequency System on a Chip (RFSoC) Development Boards in support of Radar Electronic Warfare research and development activities. Canada intends to negotiate with the supplier identified in the ACAN Notice. An Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) allows departments and agencies to post a notice, for no less than fifteen (15) calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier. Suppliers who consider themselves fully qualified and available to provide the goods described in the ACAN may submit a Statement of Capabilities in writing on or before the closing date specified in the notice. The Statement of Capabilities must clearly demonstrate how the supplier meets all of the mandatory requirements identified in the ACAN, including the minimum essential technical requirements and delivery requirements. If no supplier submits, on or before the closing date, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the contracting authority may proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier. Should a Statement of Capabilities be found to meet the requirements identified in the ACAN, the contracting authority will proceed with a competitive procurement process. Interested suppliers should consult the ACAN Notice for the complete requirement, the minimum essential requirements, submission instructions, and contact information. Documents and submissions may be provided in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Beloeil1 day left

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →