Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Spare parts for Aircraft/Airfield Snow & Ice Control Equipment (ASNIC)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 13, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

File Number: W8486-270984/A
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 7CFSD Edmonton by 31 December 2026.

Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included.

Item 1
UNSPSC: 26111519
NSN: 3010-15-0320980, GEAR ASSEMBLY,SPEED DECREASER
Part No.: 00104392
NSCM/CAGE: A3334
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Electronic Submission of Bids
This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document.

Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8486-270984/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 7C...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-431-10698517
Solicitation no.
W8486-270984/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 13, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••• Z•••
Email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc
    1 contract won· latest September 19, 2025

Simex Defence Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Spare parts for Aircraft/Airfield Snow & Ice Control Equipment (ASNIC)
Reference number
cb-431-10698517
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8486-270984/A
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-13T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26110000 *26111510
Unspsc description
*Batteries and generators and kinetic power transmission *Transmission shafts
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••• Z•••
Contact info email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104243/w8486-270984-asnic_spares-pf-july-rfp-english_0.pdf
Tender description
File Number: W8486-270984/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 7CFSD Edmonton by 31 December 2026. Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included. Item 1 UNSPSC: 26111519 NSN: 3010-15-0320980, GEAR ASSEMBLY,SPEED DECREASER Part No.: 00104392 NSCM/CAGE: A3334 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Bids This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca.

Live tenders

Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTHOUSE Installation of a Stand – By Electrical Generator

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Coupling,Shaft,Flexible; Pump Unit,Rotary; Pump,Rotary

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Motor, Alternating Current

Goods
60 MATCHView →