Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Strathcona County

Strathcona County - RFI 26.0127 Herbicide Sprayer Kit - Deck Mounted

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

This Request for Information (“RFI”) is issued by Strathcona County (the “County”) for the purposes of gathering information about the marketplace in order to assist in the determination of future purchasing options or requirements. Respondents are asked to respond to the County and provide the information requested.

The purpose of this RFI is to assess the availability and suitability of market solutions and to determine whether the County’s desired configuration is commercially available, may require modification, or would require a custom-designed solution. The information received will assist the County in validating and refining its requirements, understanding available market solutions, and determining an appropriate future procurement approach.

AI Summary

This Request for Information (“RFI”) is issued by Strathcona County (the “County”) for the purposes of gathering information about the marketplace in order to assist in the determi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26.0127
Buyer
Strathcona County
Method
APC-NA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 21000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)8 days left

01913-270003 Agricultural Rotary Cutter

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Special Areas Board13 days left

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - RE9251 One New Commercial Four Wheel Drive Front Mount Mower

76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)14 days left

01913-261023-B Small Plot Fertilizer Spreader

Goods
80 MATCHView →