Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)

Supply and Installation of Office Workspace Furniture, 580 Booth Street, Ottawa

Indigenous set-asideSupply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarOffice Equipment and Accessories and SuppliesOntarioIndigenous set-aside

Full description

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA:

  • Product Category 1 - Workstation Systems;
  • Product Category 2 - Work Surface Products;
  • Product Category 5 - Ancillary Products
  • This requirement also contains products that are NON-SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT.

2. Natural Resources Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by September 30, 2026.

3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders).

4. There is a security requirement associated with the requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Categor...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-478-68308177
Solicitation no.
NRCan-5000096792
Buyer
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 44000000 — Office Equipment and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
September 9, 2026 → September 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
J•••• M•••••••
Email
J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Supply and Installation of Office Workspace Furniture, 580 Booth Street, Ottawa
Reference number
cb-478-68308177
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
NRCan-5000096792
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-09
Expected contract end date
2026-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*44110000 *56101700 *56101703 *56112200 *56112206 *72153606
Unspsc description
*Office and desk accessories *Office furniture *Desks *Desking systems *Desking systems related parts and accessories *Office furniture installation or reconfiguration service
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Contracting entity address line
580 Booth Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0E4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••• M•••••••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-en-rfp-nrcan-5000096792-002.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-en-rfp-nrcan-5000096792.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-bil-nrcan-5000096792-cad-drawing---dessin-cao.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-bil-nrcan-500096792-cat-2-5.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-en-rfp-nrcan-5000096792-001_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104830/190453-en-nrcan-500096792-floor-plans.pdf
Tender description
1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 1 - Workstation Systems; - Product Category 2 - Work Surface Products; - Product Category 5 - Ancillary Products - This requirement also contains products that are NON-SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT. 2. Natural Resources Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by September 30, 2026. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders). 4. There is a security requirement associated with the requirement. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Live tenders

Office of the Chief Electoral Officer (Elections)2 days left

Electoral Material – Wooden Ruler

*srvtgd
78 MATCHView →
City of LethbridgeOpen

City of Lethbridge - Notice of Award - Scale Decks for Waste and Recycling Center

77 MATCHView →
City of LethbridgeOpen

City of Lethbridge - Notice of Award - Scale Replacement and Traffic Management

80 MATCHView →