Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

T2012-260014 Préchauffeurs électriques à chemise d’eau pour moteurs principaux du NM Fundy Rose

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 7, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

Transport Canada has a requirement for main engine water jacket electric pre-heaters for the MV Fundy Rose.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Transport Canada has a requirement for main engine water jacket electric pre-heaters for the MV Fundy Rose.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5820528045-Doc5825278031
Solicitation no.
WS5820528045
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Saint John
Contract term
September 11, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 7, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
Y••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Transport (TC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
T2012-260014 MV Fundy Rose Main Engines Water Jacket Electric Pre-Heaters
Reference number
WS5820528045-Doc5825278031
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5820528045
Publication date
2026-08-07
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-11
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26101700
Unspsc description
*Engine components and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Saint John
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Transport (TC)
End user entities address
330 Sparks Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0N8,Canada
Contact info name
Y••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Transport Canada has a requirement for main engine water jacket electric pre-heaters for the MV Fundy Rose.

Live tenders

Centre de santé et de services sociaux des SourcesClosing today

Groupe électrogène, Inverseur automatique, Abri extérieur

Goods
View →
Contracting and Material Services - OntarioClosing today

UPS Batteries - Millhaven Institution

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
81 MATCHView →
Université McGillClosing today

Câblage à fibre optique Corning/Corning Fiber Optics Cabling

Goods
View →