Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)

Taltson Expansion Generation Design

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting proposals on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for preliminary engineering services for the Taltson Hydro Expansion Generation Facility at Twin Gorges on the Taltson River.

View documents, including addenda as and when applicable: https://contracts.fin.gov.nt.ca/

Addendum 01 issued September 01, 2026

AI Summary

Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting proposals on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for preliminary engineering services for the Taltson Hydro Expansion G...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-343-37920816
Solicitation no.
EV9321
Buyer
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Northwest Territories
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → December 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
C••••••• A••••••••
Email
p••••••••@•••.••.ca
Phone
867•••-••••
Fax
(867) •••-••••
Address
•••• •••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(33)
Title
Taltson Expansion Generation Design
Reference number
cb-343-37920816
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
EV9321
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T17:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-12-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81101500
Unspsc description
*Civil engineering
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*Northwest Territories
Contracting entity name
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)
Contracting entity address line
5009 49th Street
Contracting entity address city
Yellowknife
Contracting entity address province
NT
Contracting entity address postal code
X1A2L9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••••••• A••••••••
Contact info email
p••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info phone
867•••-••••
Contact info fax
(867) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting proposals on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for preliminary engineering services for the Taltson Hydro Expansion Generation Facility at Twin Gorges on the Taltson River. View documents, including addenda as and when applicable: https://contracts.fin.gov.nt.ca/ Addendum 01 issued September 01, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →