Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

TASK AND SOLUTIONS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TSPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) – Business Relationship Management (BRM) Strategic Advisory Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement Consulting

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
For
TASK AND SOLUTIONS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TSPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) – Business Relationship Management (BRM) Strategic Advisory Services

GSIN: Business and Management consulting Services
Reference Number:
26-302861 Solicitation Number:
26-302861
Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Solicitation Date: 2026-09-01 Closing Date: 2026-09-16 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET

Anticipated Start Date: As soon as possible
Estimated Delivery Date: November 2027 Estimate Level of Effort:

Upto 220 days

Contract Duration:

Initial Contract Period of 1 year
Solicitation Method: Competitive
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1
Applicable Trade Agreements:

  • the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA),
  • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA),
  • the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP),
  • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA)
  • the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA),
  • the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA),
  • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA),
  • the Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, and
  • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP),

Requirement Details
Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories:

WORKSTREAM 2
CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED
2.3 Business Consultant Level 3 1

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

LIST SUPPLIERS
Big River Analytics Ltd.
BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP CANADA ULC
Cathexis Consulting Inc.
CVL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS INC.
ELSEVIER CANADA INC.
Fujitsu Consulting (CANADA) Inc./Fujitsu Conseil (Canada) Inc.
Goss Gilroy Inc.
Kelly Sears Consulting Group
KPMG LLP
MQO Research Inc.
NATTIQ INC.
NTT DATA CANADA, INC.
Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.
Samson & Associés CPA/Consultation Inc
Vision Wheel Marketing Inc.
Work:
DFATD requires the services of one (1) Senior Business Consultant (Level 3) under the TSPS Supply Arrangement to provide strategic advisory services in support of the IM/IT Bureau's Business Relationship Management (BRM) function.
Incumbent Information: N/A

Security Requirement: Security requirements associated with this requirement are currently under review. The applicable Security Requirements Check List (SRCL) and resulting security clauses will be finalized prior to contract award

Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET
Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET

Contract Authority
Name: Netsanet Hailu-Mamo
Phone Number: (343) 550-3924
Email Address: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

:NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact S••••••••@••••••••.••.CA

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK AND SOLUTIONS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TSPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) – Business Relationship M...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-531-9461608
Solicitation no.
26-302861
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80101500 — Management Consulting

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Canada

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
N•••••••
Email
n••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
343•••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
TASK AND SOLUTIONS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TSPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) – Business Relationship Management (BRM) Strategic Advisory Services
Reference number
cb-531-9461608
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-302861
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101500
Unspsc description
*Business and corporate management consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
200 Promenade du portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
QC
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X 4B7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
N•••••••
Contact info email
n••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
343•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •• •••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK AND SOLUTIONS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TSPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) – Business Relationship Management (BRM) Strategic Advisory Services GSIN: Business and Management consulting Services Reference Number: 26-302861 Solicitation Number: 26-302861 Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Solicitation Date: 2026-09-01 Closing Date: 2026-09-16 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET Anticipated Start Date: As soon as possible Estimated Delivery Date: November 2027 Estimate Level of Effort: Upto 220 days Contract Duration: Initial Contract Period of 1 year Solicitation Method: Competitive Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1 Applicable Trade Agreements: • the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), • the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA) • the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), • the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA), • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), • the Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, and • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories: WORKSTREAM 2 CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED 2.3 Business Consultant Level 3 1 The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: LIST SUPPLIERS Big River Analytics Ltd. BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP CANADA ULC Cathexis Consulting Inc. CVL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS INC. ELSEVIER CANADA INC. Fujitsu Consulting (CANADA) Inc./Fujitsu Conseil (Canada) Inc. Goss Gilroy Inc. Kelly Sears Consulting Group KPMG LLP MQO Research Inc. NATTIQ INC. NTT DATA CANADA, INC. Orbis Risk Consulting Inc. Samson & Associés CPA/Consultation Inc Vision Wheel Marketing Inc. Work: DFATD requires the services of one (1) Senior Business Consultant (Level 3) under the TSPS Supply Arrangement to provide strategic advisory services in support of the IM/IT Bureau's Business Relationship Management (BRM) function. Incumbent Information: N/A Security Requirement: Security requirements associated with this requirement are currently under review. The applicable Security Requirements Check List (SRCL) and resulting security clauses will be finalized prior to contract award Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET Contract Authority Name: Netsanet Hailu-Mamo Phone Number: (343) 550-3924 Email Address: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. :NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact S••••••••@••••••••.••.CA

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

TSPS - Evaluation Services Consultant

Services
78 MATCHView →
Health Shared Services Provincial Health Corporation2 days left

Health Shared Services Provincial Health Corporation - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Internal and External Engagement Strategy for AHS Provincial Health Corporation

40 MATCHView →
Covenant Health2 days left

Covenant Health - Request for Proposal - REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR INTEGRATED MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTIONS HUB MODEL OF CARE

81 MATCHView →