Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Canada Revenue Agency - (Administered Activities) (CRA)

Tax Preparation Software

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 25, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

This bid solicitation 1000529820/A cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 1000529820 dated May 15, 2026, with a closing date of June 24, 2026, 02:00 PM EDT.

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) intends to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of commercial off-the-shelf tax preparation software to support the delivery of the Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) and the Income Tax Assistance – Volunteer Program (ITAVP) in the province of Quebec.

The CVITP and ITAVP are community-based outreach programs designed to help individuals with low income and simple tax situations complete their income tax and benefit returns. Under these programs, the CRA provides training to volunteers who assist eligible individuals.
This requirement is for a commercial off-the-shelf software solution capable of performing all tasks required to prepare and file Canadian federal income tax and benefit returns (T1) as well as provincial and territorial income tax returns, including Quebec TP-1 returns, in both English and French. The software must support all applicable tax calculations and credits.
This requirement also includes options to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods.
The period of any resulting contract will be twelve (12) months, with options to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods.

A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the highest combined rating of technical merit and price will be recommended for contract award.
Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French.

Questions must be directed in writing to the contracting authority via email:
h••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to:
Canada Revenue Agency
Bid Receiving Unit
B•••@•••••••.••.ca
Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation, as detailed in Standard Instructions 2003. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA.

The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Delivery points will be within Canada.

This bid solicitation 1000529820A cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 1000529820 dated May 15, 2026 with a closing of June 24, 2026, 02:00 PM EDT.
The main changes in the revised solicitation 1000529820A are found at:

  • Mandatory Criterion M13: Clarification has been added regarding acceptable EFILE number formats. The Bidder's proposed software must accept at least one of the following EFILE number formats for each tax year eligible for electronic transmission: ANNNN or AANNN.

Any Bidder who submitted a proposal in response to the original solicitation 1000529820 and who wishes to bid on this revised solicitation 1000529820A must:

  • Submit an entirely new proposal. By virtue of submitting an entirely new proposal, the bidder affirms that the new proposal supersedes the previous proposal submitted by the bidder; OR
  • Submit a letter to the Bid Receiving Unit on or before the bid closing date and time (in accordance with the Article entitled "Bid Receiving Address") confirming that its previous proposal represents its response to this solicitation 1000529820A and, if applicable, any changes or supplementary information it wishes to submit relating to the changes made in this revised version of the solicitation.

This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

This bid solicitation 1000529820/A cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 1000529820 dated May 15, 2026, with a closing date of June 24, 2026, 02:00 PM EDT. The...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-544-10635094
Solicitation no.
1000529820A
Buyer
Canada Revenue Agency - (Administered Activities) (CRA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
H•••• K••••••
Email
h••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(438) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• •••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Tax Preparation Software
Reference number
cb-544-10635094
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
1000529820A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-25T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43230000
Unspsc description
*Software
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Canada Revenue Agency - (Administered Activities) (CRA)
Contracting entity address line
555 MacKenzie Ave
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0L5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
H•••• K••••••
Contact info email
h••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(438) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/100516/tax-preparation-software-eng.pdf
Tender description
This bid solicitation 1000529820/A cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 1000529820 dated May 15, 2026, with a closing date of June 24, 2026, 02:00 PM EDT. The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) intends to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of commercial off-the-shelf tax preparation software to support the delivery of the Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) and the Income Tax Assistance – Volunteer Program (ITAVP) in the province of Quebec. The CVITP and ITAVP are community-based outreach programs designed to help individuals with low income and simple tax situations complete their income tax and benefit returns. Under these programs, the CRA provides training to volunteers who assist eligible individuals. This requirement is for a commercial off-the-shelf software solution capable of performing all tasks required to prepare and file Canadian federal income tax and benefit returns (T1) as well as provincial and territorial income tax returns, including Quebec TP-1 returns, in both English and French. The software must support all applicable tax calculations and credits. This requirement also includes options to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods. The period of any resulting contract will be twelve (12) months, with options to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods. A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the highest combined rating of technical merit and price will be recommended for contract award. Proposal documents and supporting information must be submitted in either English or French. Questions must be directed in writing to the contracting authority via email: h••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Bids must be submitted by using the Connect service provided by the Canada Post Corporation. When responding, the proposal MUST be delivered to: Canada Revenue Agency Bid Receiving Unit B•••@•••••••.••.ca Bids will not be accepted if emailed directly to this email address. This email address must be used to request that CRA open a Connect conversation, as detailed in Standard Instructions 2003. Bidders must not use their own licensing agreement for Connect to initiate a Connect conversation with CRA. The CRA reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Delivery points will be within Canada. This bid solicitation 1000529820A cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 1000529820 dated May 15, 2026 with a closing of June 24, 2026, 02:00 PM EDT. The main changes in the revised solicitation 1000529820A are found at: • Mandatory Criterion M13: Clarification has been added regarding acceptable EFILE number formats. The Bidder's proposed software must accept at least one of the following EFILE number formats for each tax year eligible for electronic transmission: ANNNN or AANNN. Any Bidder who submitted a proposal in response to the original solicitation 1000529820 and who wishes to bid on this revised solicitation 1000529820A must: - Submit an entirely new proposal. By virtue of submitting an entirely new proposal, the bidder affirms that the new proposal supersedes the previous proposal submitted by the bidder; OR - Submit a letter to the Bid Receiving Unit on or before the bid closing date and time (in accordance with the Article entitled "Bid Receiving Address") confirming that its previous proposal represents its response to this solicitation 1000529820A and, if applicable, any changes or supplementary information it wishes to submit relating to the changes made in this revised version of the solicitation. This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. For additional information, consult the bid solicitation document.

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →