Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

TBIPS AI Support Services

Indigenous set-asideOther
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
For
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS)
GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services
Reference Number: 26-306881 Solicitation Number: 26-306881
Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Solicitation Date: 2026-08-10 Closing Date: 2026-08-28 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET

Anticipated Start Date: as soon as possible
Estimated Delivery Date: 2029-12-31 Estimate Level of Effort:

Up to three years for the initial contract period

Contract Duration:

Each contract period will be from Contract award to three years later.
Solicitation Method: Competitive
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1
Applicable Trade Agreements:

  • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP),
  • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA),
  • the Agreement on Internal Trade (AIT),
  • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA),
  • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), and
  • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA)

Requirement Details
Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories:
CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED
B.1. Business Analyst Level 3 Up to 2
I.5. Information Architect (Data Scientist) Level 3 Up to 2
I.7. Platform Analyst (Data Engineer) Level 3 Up to 2
A.6.Programmer/Software Developer (Cloud App Development) Level 3 Up to 2
I.9. System Administrator (Cloud App maintenance and Support) Level 3 Up to 2

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

Acosys Consulting Services Inc.
ACOSYS CONSULTING SERVICES INC./ SERVICES CONSEILS ACOSYS INC., PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, IN JOINT VENTURE
Adirondack Information Management Inc.
Adirondack Information Management Inc., Entrust Limited, Artemp Personnel Services Inc., The AIM Group Inc., in JOINT VENTURE
ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. and Randstad Interim Inc
Donna Cona Inc.
Makwa Resourcing Inc., TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. in JOINT VENTURE
Maplestream Inc., Cofomo Inc. IN JOINT VENTURE
Maverin Business Services Inc.
MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture
MONZ CONSULTING INC., NEWFOUND RECRUITING CORPORATION. in Joint Venture
NATTIQ INC.
Onaki Création S.E.N.C., IBISKA TELECOM INC., in Joint Venture
Prologic Systems Ltd. and Maplesoft Consulting Inc. in JV
Tato Recruiting Inc., S.I. SYSTEMS ULC, in Joint Venture

This procurement is set aside under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. For more information on Indigenous business requirements of the Set-aside Program for Indigenous Business, refer to Annex 9.4 of the Supply Manual.

Description of Work:
GAC is undergoing a Transformation Initiative, modernizing its IM/IT environment for the use of emerging technologies (e.g. AI, quantum computing) to streamline key areas of work across the department. There is a requirement to support and evolve the Data Science and AI team to ensure it continues to meet the ongoing demands of the current and future business vision and strategy, as well as comply with the Government of Canada’s direction for Data Strategy, Open Government, and Artificial Intelligence.

The evolution of the Data Science and AI team framework aims to identify and implement strategic improvements to the program that will support its effective integration within GAC’s IM/IT service delivery model and ensure alignment of business needs with technological trends and government of Canada policy and digital direction. Within the Data Science and AI team, there may, at surge times, be a need to augment the capacity, on an as-needed basis, of the agile development teams who lead, deliver, and support the AI data science and analytics solutions. The scope of the work for the multi-year contract includes, but is not limited to, supporting: 1) client engagement to identify business needs, 2) requirements management, 3) algorithm and model design and evaluation to meet business needs, 4) cloud application development, testing, deployment, and maintenance and support 5) cloud environment configurations and testing.

Incumbent Information:
Vendor: Donna Cona
Date: June 17, 2024 to present
Value: $3,257,100.00 excluding tax

Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #22 applies
Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET
Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET

Contract Authority
Name: Justin Hirsch
Phone Number: 343-203-6382
Email Address: j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services Reference Number: 26-306881 Sol...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-40-97221487
Solicitation no.
26-306881
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 11, 2026

Contact

Contact
J••••• H•••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(22)
Title
TBIPS AI Support Services
Reference number
cb-40-97221487
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
26-306881
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-11
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101507
Unspsc description
*Information technology consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Trade agreements
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
200 prom du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X4B7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••• H•••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services Reference Number: 26-306881 Solicitation Number: 26-306881 Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Solicitation Date: 2026-08-10 Closing Date: 2026-08-28 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET Anticipated Start Date: as soon as possible Estimated Delivery Date: 2029-12-31 Estimate Level of Effort: Up to three years for the initial contract period Contract Duration: Each contract period will be from Contract award to three years later. Solicitation Method: Competitive Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1 Applicable Trade Agreements: • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), • the Agreement on Internal Trade (AIT), • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), and • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA) Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories: CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED B.1. Business Analyst Level 3 Up to 2 I.5. Information Architect (Data Scientist) Level 3 Up to 2 I.7. Platform Analyst (Data Engineer) Level 3 Up to 2 A.6.Programmer/Software Developer (Cloud App Development) Level 3 Up to 2 I.9. System Administrator (Cloud App maintenance and Support) Level 3 Up to 2 The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: Acosys Consulting Services Inc. ACOSYS CONSULTING SERVICES INC./ SERVICES CONSEILS ACOSYS INC., PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, IN JOINT VENTURE Adirondack Information Management Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc., Entrust Limited, Artemp Personnel Services Inc., The AIM Group Inc., in JOINT VENTURE ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. and Randstad Interim Inc Donna Cona Inc. Makwa Resourcing Inc., TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. in JOINT VENTURE Maplestream Inc., Cofomo Inc. IN JOINT VENTURE Maverin Business Services Inc. MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture MONZ CONSULTING INC., NEWFOUND RECRUITING CORPORATION. in Joint Venture NATTIQ INC. Onaki Création S.E.N.C., IBISKA TELECOM INC., in Joint Venture Prologic Systems Ltd. and Maplesoft Consulting Inc. in JV Tato Recruiting Inc., S.I. SYSTEMS ULC, in Joint Venture This procurement is set aside under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. For more information on Indigenous business requirements of the Set-aside Program for Indigenous Business, refer to Annex 9.4 of the Supply Manual. Description of Work: GAC is undergoing a Transformation Initiative, modernizing its IM/IT environment for the use of emerging technologies (e.g. AI, quantum computing) to streamline key areas of work across the department. There is a requirement to support and evolve the Data Science and AI team to ensure it continues to meet the ongoing demands of the current and future business vision and strategy, as well as comply with the Government of Canada’s direction for Data Strategy, Open Government, and Artificial Intelligence. The evolution of the Data Science and AI team framework aims to identify and implement strategic improvements to the program that will support its effective integration within GAC’s IM/IT service delivery model and ensure alignment of business needs with technological trends and government of Canada policy and digital direction. Within the Data Science and AI team, there may, at surge times, be a need to augment the capacity, on an as-needed basis, of the agile development teams who lead, deliver, and support the AI data science and analytics solutions. The scope of the work for the multi-year contract includes, but is not limited to, supporting: 1) client engagement to identify business needs, 2) requirements management, 3) algorithm and model design and evaluation to meet business needs, 4) cloud application development, testing, deployment, and maintenance and support 5) cloud environment configurations and testing. Incumbent Information: Vendor: Donna Cona Date: June 17, 2024 to present Value: $3,257,100.00 excluding tax Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #22 applies Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET Contract Authority Name: Justin Hirsch Phone Number: 343-203-6382 Email Address: j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →