Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

TBIPS - DFATD - Modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
For
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) - Modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes

GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services
Reference Number:
26-312476 Solicitation Number:
26-312476
Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Solicitation Date: 2026-08-19 Closing Date: 2026-09-03 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET

Anticipated Start Date: As soon as possible
Estimated Delivery Date: November 2027 Estimate Level of Effort:

Upto 1320 days

Contract Duration:

Initial Contract Period of 1 year years with one (1), one (1) year Option Period.
Solicitation Method: Competitive
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1
Applicable Trade Agreements:

  • the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA),
  • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA),
  • the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP),
  • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA)
  • the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA),
  • the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA),
  • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA),
  • the Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement,
  • the Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, and
  • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP),

Requirement Details
Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories:

WORKSTREAM 3
CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED
3.10 Technical architect Level 3 (4)

WORKSTREAM 4
CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED

  • 4.3 Business consultant

Level 3 ( 2)

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:
LIST SUPPLIERS

1. Adirondack Information Management Inc.
2. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp.
3. Akkodis Canada Inc.
4. ALLAN CLARKE & ASSOCIATES INC.; THE HALIFAX COMPUTER CONSULTING GROUP INC.; IN JOINT VENTURE
5. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.
6. BoonBridge Corporation
7. BP & M Government IM & IT Consulting Inc.
8. Captiva Consulting Inc.
9. ENET4S SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LTD
10. Procom Consultants Group Ltd.
11. TECSIS Corporation
12. TEKSYSTEMS CANADA CORP./SOCIÉTÉ TEKSYSTEMS CANADA
13. The Halifax Computer Consulting Group Inc.
14. Verbena Consulting Inc.
15. Versatil BPI Inc.
Description of Work:
DFATD requires Task-Based Informatics Professional Services to support its Operations Modernization Programme and Endpoint Modernization Initiative. Services will support the modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes through cloud-enabled endpoint management, application and platform modernization, and transformation of service delivery and operating models.

Incumbent Information: N/A

Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL # 34 applies
Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET
Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET

Contract Authority
Name: Netsanet Hailu-Mamo
Phone Number: (343) 550-3924
Email Address: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) - Modernization of...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-335-46131928
Solicitation no.
26-312476
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Notice type
Not Applicable
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
November 2, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
N••••••• H••••••••
Email
n••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
TBIPS - DFATD - Modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes
Reference number
cb-335-46131928
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-312476
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81160000
Unspsc description
*Information Technology Service Delivery
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Not Applicable
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
200 Promenade du portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
QC
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X 4H4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
N••••••• H••••••••
Contact info email
n••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •• •••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) – Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) - Modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes GSIN: D302A Informatics Professional Services Reference Number: 26-312476 Solicitation Number: 26-312476 Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Solicitation Date: 2026-08-19 Closing Date: 2026-09-03 02:00 PM Eastern Time ET Anticipated Start Date: As soon as possible Estimated Delivery Date: November 2027 Estimate Level of Effort: Upto 1320 days Contract Duration: Initial Contract Period of 1 year years with one (1), one (1) year Option Period. Solicitation Method: Competitive Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1 Applicable Trade Agreements: • the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), • the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), • the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), • the Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA) • the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), • the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA), • the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), • the Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement, • the Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, and • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories: WORKSTREAM 3 CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED 3.10 Technical architect Level 3 (4) WORKSTREAM 4 CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED • 4.3 Business consultant Level 3 ( 2) The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: LIST SUPPLIERS 1. Adirondack Information Management Inc. 2. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. 3. Akkodis Canada Inc. 4. ALLAN CLARKE & ASSOCIATES INC.; THE HALIFAX COMPUTER CONSULTING GROUP INC.; IN JOINT VENTURE 5. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. 6. BoonBridge Corporation 7. BP & M Government IM & IT Consulting Inc. 8. Captiva Consulting Inc. 9. ENET4S SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LTD 10. Procom Consultants Group Ltd. 11. TECSIS Corporation 12. TEKSYSTEMS CANADA CORP./SOCIÉTÉ TEKSYSTEMS CANADA 13. The Halifax Computer Consulting Group Inc. 14. Verbena Consulting Inc. 15. Versatil BPI Inc. Description of Work: DFATD requires Task-Based Informatics Professional Services to support its Operations Modernization Programme and Endpoint Modernization Initiative. Services will support the modernization of endpoint management infrastructure and processes through cloud-enabled endpoint management, application and platform modernization, and transformation of service delivery and operating models. Incumbent Information: N/A Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL # 34 applies Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET Contract Authority Name: Netsanet Hailu-Mamo Phone Number: (343) 550-3924 Email Address: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact R••••••••@•••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →