Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· aljazeera.comLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Technology and Innovation

Technology and Innovation - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Laboratory Information Management System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Government of Alberta operates fish disease testing laboratory services that process a range of specimens, including aquatic animal health and environmental samples. The laboratory currently does not utilize an enterprise Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) and relies on a combination of manual data entry and reporting processes for sample tracking, testing workflows, reporting, record and inventory management, quality management activities and operational administration.
The Province requires a modern, configurable, commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) or Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) LIMS that supports the complete sample lifecycle from submission through final reporting. The solution must improve laboratory efficiency, data integrity, traceability, reporting capabilities, quality management processes, and regulatory compliance while supporting future growth and evolving laboratory requirements.
The successful Contractor will provide software, implementation services, configuration, integration, user training, data migration, startup support, ongoing maintenance, upgrades and technical support.

AI Summary

The Government of Alberta operates fish disease testing laboratory services that process a range of specimens, including aquatic animal health and environmental samples. The labora...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TI-ITP-16-2026
Buyer
Technology and Innovation
Method
NRFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Repentigny.3 days left

Étude de circulation - Quartier des Affaires (Avantia)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec3 days left

Services professionnels pour établir un diagnostic et élaboration d'un plan d'intervention pour certains terrains de tennis

Services
79 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec3 days left

Services professionnels spécialisés en exploitation, en entretien et en administration d’Oracle Fusion Middleware (FMW)

Services
76 MATCHView →