Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Banff

Town of Banff - Request for Proposal - REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR STORMWATER TREATMENT PLAN

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

*** Addendum No.1 has been posted on September 1st, 2026. ***

The Town of Banff is seeking the services of a consultant to develop functional designs
for stormwater treatment infrastructure for the five catchments listed above, compatible
with the existing state of development and practical space constraints within each
catchment. The primary focus of the design shall be stormwater quality enhancement,
while ensuring that the conveyance capacity of the existing major and minor stormwater
infrastructure is maintained. Quantity reduction (detention, infiltration, etc.) shall be
considered a desirable, but secondary goal. Solutions that achieve both quality and
quantity improvements will be preferred.

In addition to specific capital projects, recommendations for widespread approaches
(i.e. new standards) to low impact development (LID) and nature-based solutions on
streetscapes and elsewhere in the public realm should be incorporated into the
proposed functional designs for each catchment.

AI Summary

The Town of Banff is seeking the services of a consultant to develop functional designs for stormwater treatment infrastructure for the five catchments listed above, compatible wit...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-0825-RFP
Buyer
Town of Banff
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →