Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Blackfalds

Town of Blackfalds - Invitation to Bid - Sterling Industries Sports Park Baseball Diamond

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The Town of Blackfalds is seeking bids for the construction of a new baseball diamond at Sterling Industries Sports Park. The project involves converting two existing soccer fields into a baseball facility and includes site preparation, removal and salvage of existing soccer equipment, earthworks and rough grading, erosion and temporary construction fencing, topsoil placement, chain link fencing and gates, construction of a red shale infield, installation of a baseball backstop and foul poles, fine grading and seeding, and post-construction landscape maintenance. Contractors are required to provide all labour, materials, equipment, quality control testing, environmental management, traffic accommodation, and project coordination necessary to deliver a complete and operational facility. Tender submissions must include a completed tender form, a 10% bid bond or certified cheque, consent of surety, current safety certification, and a detailed construction schedule. The Town reserves the right to evaluate submissions based on price, schedule, qualifications, and overall suitability, and the lowest bid will not necessarily be accepted. Relevant scope and submission requirements are outlined in Sections 00010 (Invitation to Tender), 00304 (Tender Forms), 01010 (Summary of Work), 01030 (Special Project Procedures), and 01150 (Measurement and Payment).

AI Summary

The Town of Blackfalds is seeking bids for the construction of a new baseball diamond at Sterling Industries Sports Park. The project involves converting two existing soccer fields...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
08122026
Buyer
Town of Blackfalds
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.1 day left

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →