Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Coalhurst

Town of Coalhurst - Request for Proposal - External Audit Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarFinancial and Insurance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Town of Coalhurst invites qualified accounting firms to submit proposals to provide professional auditing services to the municipality. The purpose of this request for proposal is to obtain all auditing services required by the Town for its operations at a competitive value for service. This RFP document is not intended to limit respondent’s submission, but rather to provide a framework for the Town to evaluate each and determine which submission most closely addresses our needs. Respondents are encouraged to provide any additional information or innovative approach not specifically outlined in this proposal. Respondents will be provided with any reasonable, additional information, upon request, by the Town.
These audits are to be performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards as well as the following requirements:
a) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles for Municipal Government established by the Public Sector Accounting Board of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants.

b) Reporting requirements as set out by the Province of Alberta in the Municipal Government Act and its regulations.

The responsibilities of the auditors will be to provide an expression of an opinion on the external financial statements, Alberta Municipal Affairs Information, and discussion with respect to presentation and disclosure.

AI Summary

Town of Coalhurst invites qualified accounting firms to submit proposals to provide professional auditing services to the municipality. The purpose of this request for proposal...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2602
Buyer
Town of Coalhurst
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 84000000 — Financial and Insurance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026

Live tenders

Fédération québécoise des municipalités - FQM1 day left

Contrat de services en matière de services financiers, de services en prévention et de services en gestion de mutuelle pour FQMO SST

Services
81 MATCHView →
Municipal District of Taber1 day left

Municipal District of Taber - Request for Proposal - Professional Financial Audit Services

77 MATCHView →
Department of Health (HC)7 days left

Independent Audit of the Contribution Funding provided to Canada Health Infoway

Services
75 MATCHView →