Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Morinville

Town of Morinville - Request for Proposal - Request for Proposal - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Project Management and Advisory Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 2, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The Town is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Proponents to provide dedicated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) project management and advisory services to support the planning, procurement, implementation, and transition to a new ERP system.

Working under the direction of the Manager, Financial Services, the successful Contractor will serve as the Municipality's ERP Replacement Project Manager and work as an integrated member of the Municipality's cross-functional project team. The Contractor will provide the dedicated project management expertise required to plan, coordinate, oversee, and support delivery of the project, working closely with Financial Services, Technology Services, other departments, project stakeholders, and the selected ERP vendor. The Contractor will be responsible for managing the project and providing professional advice and recommendations to support informed decision-making throughout the project lifecycle.

The Municipality will retain ownership of the project and responsibility for its overall direction, business decisions, approvals, and acceptance of project deliverables. Municipal Administration will provide organizational knowledge and subject matter expertise, identify and validate business requirements and priorities, assign appropriate internal resources, participate in project activities and decision-making, and approve recommendations at established governance and project decision points. The Contractor will not have authority to make business, financial, contractual, policy, or other decisions on behalf of the Municipality unless expressly delegated.

Please see the RFP document for more details.

AI Summary

ERP project management and advisory services for Town of Morinville.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP#: FIN-001
Buyer
Town of Morinville
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
October 2, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Beloeil1 day left

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →