Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Sylvan Lake

Town of Sylvan Lake - Invitation to Bid - CP1401 Centennial Street Redevelopment Phase 2 Lakeshore Drive to 50 Ave

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The Town of Sylvan Lake (“Town”) is seeking Tenders for road redevelopment of
Centennial (50) Street from Lakeshore Drive to 50 Avenue.

Sealed Tenders clearly marked “CP1401 - Centennial Street Redevelopment Phase 2”

SUBMITTED THROUGH BIDS AND TENDERS

will be received until Thursday, October 1, 2026; 2:00:00 PM (“Tender Closing”). No
extensions to this tender period will be entertained. Tenders received and not
conforming to the foregoing will be returned to the Tenderer(s) without consideration.
Tender Documents or Tender Amendments received via hard copy, email or facsimile
machine will not be accepted.

This tender is a qualifications based submission which will be ranked on per criteria
categories. Please refer to Section 00100 for additional information on the required
qualifications.

The Work to be undertaken generally involves, but is not limited to:
 650 l.m of PVC DR35 storm sewer
 19 v.m of manhole
 11 catch basin assemblies
 Soil cells
 3,545 sq.m of granular material and geosynthetic material
 2,985 sq.m of asphalt paving
 550 l.m of curb and gutter installation
 1,890 sq.m of concrete sidewalk and apron installation
 480 l.m of thermoplastic pavement markings
 Electrical
 Landscaping, permeable pavers, and other general site work

The tender document and drawings for the Work can be obtained from
sylvanlake.bidsandtenders.ca on or after Friday August 21, 2026 at 12:00:00 PM.

Bidders can preview the documents free of charge prior to registering, but will be
required to register in order to download tender documents for submission. The Bid
documents will be posted on BuildWorks through the Red Deer Construction
Association.

A physical copy of the Tender Documents will not be available.

Tenders must be accompanied by:

  • Bid Bond or Certified Cheque in the amount of 10% of the Tender Price,
  • Consent of Surety, and
  • Copy of Current Safety Certificate or Temporary Letter of Certification.

The Owner may decide, at its sole discretion, that no bid submitted will be accepted and
no Contract will be awarded pursuant to this Tender process. In that event, all
Tenderers will be notified and the Owner will have no liability to any Tenderer. If the
Owner decides to accept a Tender and award a Contract, the selection of the
successful Tenderer will be based on a number of criteria which will include, but not
limited to, price, delivery date, and qualification of the Tenderer. Receipt of an Invitation
to Tender and evaluation by the Owner of a bid does not imply that the Tenderer is
qualified. The Owner reserves the right to waive informalities in, reject any or all
Tenders, or to accept the Tender deemed most favorable in the interest of the Owner.

The successful Tenderer shall be the Principal or Prime Contractor for the Project
pursuant to the applicable construction safety legislation and shall have primary
responsibility for the safety of all workers and equipment on the Project in accordance
with such legislation.

A virtual, non-mandatory pretender meeting will be held on September 10,2026 at
2:00:00 PM. The intent will be to help familiarize and provide clarification to bidders with
the scope of work. If contractors are interested, please email t••••••••@•••••••.com.

All inquiries regarding the technical aspects of the drawings and specifications for the
Work shall be emailed to:

Taylor Kusk, E.I.T.
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
1100, 4900 50 Street
Red Deer, AB, T4N 1X7
t••••••••@•••••••.com

AI Summary

The Town of Sylvan Lake (“Town”) is seeking Tenders for road redevelopment of Centennial (50) Street from Lakeshore Drive to 50 Avenue. Sealed Tenders clearly marked “CP1401 - Cen...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CP1401
Buyer
Town of Sylvan Lake
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.1 day left

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →