Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Town of Vegreville

Town of Vegreville - Request for Proposal - RFP2026-001 Safety Codes Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Town of Vegreville (the “Town”) is seeking proposals from accredited agencies (the “Proponent”) for the provision of safety codes services in the Town of Vegreville in the Building, Electrical, Plumbing and Gas disciplines in accordance with the Town’s Quality Management Plan (the”QMP”) and this RFP.
The Town is an “Accredited Municipality” under the Safety Codes Act and is therefore responsible for the administration of the Safety Codes Act and Regulations within the boundaries of the Town.
Under the authority of the Safety Codes Act, the Town will engage an Accredited Agency to provide safety code permit and inspection services in the Building, Electrical, Plumbing and Gas disciplines.
The monitoring of all safety code permit files is done through the Planning & Development Department. The successful Proponent is required to interface with Planning & Development staff and work under the direction of the Planning & Development Coordinator.
The successful Proponent must conduct plan reviews, issue permits, conduct inspections and provide all other related compliance monitoring services in accordance with the Safety Codes Act and Regulations and the QMP.

AI Summary

The Town of Vegreville (the “Town”) is seeking proposals from accredited agencies (the “Proponent”) for the provision of safety codes services in the Town of Vegreville in the Buil...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP2026-001
Buyer
Town of Vegreville
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →