Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC)

Traduction simultanée en ligne et en présentiel

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEditorial and Design and Graphic and Fine Art Services

Full description

The Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC) requires the service of Interpreters for various aspects of Regional Assessment initiatives. The main objective of the expert resource is to provide simultaneous interpretation services for the Regional and Strategic Assessment Division meetings virtually and in person.

The Contractor must provide simultaneous interpretation services in both official languages (English and French) to support a variety of Regional and Strategic Assessment Division meetings and engagement activities. Services may be required for virtual, in-person, or hybrid meetings, depending on operational requirements.

Attendance may range from small working groups to larger stakeholder, partner, or advisory meetings (2-3 hour long), typically involving approximately 25 to 35 participants. The Contractor may also be required to provide interpretation services for 2-day in-person or hybrid meetings of similar size, including any necessary interpretation equipment and support personnel, as applicable.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

The Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC) requires the service of Interpreters for various aspects of Regional Assessment initiatives. The main objective of the expert resource...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-221-4307999
Solicitation no.
IAAC|AEIC-RFP|DDO-2026-09-01
Buyer
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 82000000 — Editorial and Design and Graphic and Fine Art Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
I••• P••••••••|A••• A••••••••
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••• ••••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Virtual and In-Person simultaneous translation
Reference number
cb-221-4307999
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
IAAC|AEIC-RFP|DDO-2026-09-01
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T12:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*82112000 *82112022
Unspsc description
*In person language interpretation services *In person french interpretation service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC)
Contracting entity address line
160 Elgin Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K2P 2H8
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
I••• P••••••••|A••• A••••••••
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105381/iaac-rfp-virtual-and-in-person-simultaneous-translation-2026-09-01_0.pdf
Tender description
The Impact Assessment Agency of Canada (IAAC) requires the service of Interpreters for various aspects of Regional Assessment initiatives. The main objective of the expert resource is to provide simultaneous interpretation services for the Regional and Strategic Assessment Division meetings virtually and in person. The Contractor must provide simultaneous interpretation services in both official languages (English and French) to support a variety of Regional and Strategic Assessment Division meetings and engagement activities. Services may be required for virtual, in-person, or hybrid meetings, depending on operational requirements. Attendance may range from small working groups to larger stakeholder, partner, or advisory meetings (2-3 hour long), typically involving approximately 25 to 35 participants. The Contractor may also be required to provide interpretation services for 2-day in-person or hybrid meetings of similar size, including any necessary interpretation equipment and support personnel, as applicable.

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Services professionnels pour un agent de communications au bureau du design

Services
View →
Ville de QuébecClosing today

Prise de photographies aériennes obliques ou verticales ou maillage texturé 3D et production de l’orthoimage (Année 2021)

Services
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

Printing,assembly,packaging and delivery of goods

Services
View →