Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Transmitter,Pressure

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

Line Item 1, TRANSMITTER,PRESSURE
Part Number: 89PGTB30MB
GSIN: 6685
NCAGE: 65048
Manufacturer: AMETEK, INC.
Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia.

OR

Part Number: 770008-30PSIA-P
GSIN: 6685
NCAGE: 48313
Manufacturer: B.C. SYSTEMS INC.
Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Line Item 2, TRANSMITTER,PRESSURE
Part Number: 89PGTB30MB
GSIN: 6685
NCAGE: 65048
Manufacturer: AMETEK, INC.
Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

OR

Part Number: 770008-30PSIA-P
GSIN: 6685
NCAGE: 48313
Manufacturer: B.C. SYSTEMS INC.
Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.

Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.

Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).

Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCN/NCAGE of the item of supply they are offering.

Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks pressure transmitters for CFB Halifax and Esquimalt.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-422-92119438
Solicitation no.
W8482-264693/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
F•••• O••••••
Email
f••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(26)
Title
Transmitter,Pressure
Reference number
cb-422-92119438
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-264693/A
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-26T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41112400
Unspsc description
*Pressure measuring and control instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
F•••• O••••••
Contact info email
f••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103247/annex-sor-and-osd-en_w8482-264693.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103247/annex-sor-and-osd-en_w8482-264693.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103247/rfp_eng_w8482-264693.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Line Item 1, TRANSMITTER,PRESSURE Part Number: 89PGTB30MB GSIN: 6685 NCAGE: 65048 Manufacturer: AMETEK, INC. Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. OR Part Number: 770008-30PSIA-P GSIN: 6685 NCAGE: 48313 Manufacturer: B.C. SYSTEMS INC. Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Line Item 2, TRANSMITTER,PRESSURE Part Number: 89PGTB30MB GSIN: 6685 NCAGE: 65048 Manufacturer: AMETEK, INC. Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. OR Part Number: 770008-30PSIA-P GSIN: 6685 NCAGE: 48313 Manufacturer: B.C. SYSTEMS INC. Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Bidders proposing an Equivalent or Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCN/NCAGE of the item of supply they are offering. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →