Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0022344 - Bridgerail Rehabilitation and Other Work

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

Tenders will only be accepted from the following Bidders who were shortlisted as “Respondent” in Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors’ Request for Qualification for Design-Bid-Build for BF 75055 (N&S) Carrying Hwy 2 over Hwy 39 Grade Separation at Leduc, Deck Replacement and Other Work (Project ID # 2025-08).

1. Alberco Construction Ltd.
2. Carmacks Enterprises Ltd.
3. Graham Infrastructure LLP.
4. PCL Construction Management Inc.

Tender available date: Thursday, August 20, 2026.
Tender closing date: Wednesday, September 16, 2026.

Project Inquiries: Bijhan Chaglani, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: B••••••••@•••.••.ca.

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:
TND0022344

Bridgerail Rehabilitation and Other Work

2:30 BF 75055 (N&S) Carrying Hwy 2 over Hwy 39, Grade Separation, Near Leduc

NORTH CENTRAL REGION

APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:

1 Lump Sum Traffic Accommodation for Bridge Construction
1 Lump Sum Median Detour Bridge
1 Lump Sum Demolition and Disposal of Existing Bridge Deck
256 Cubic Metre Concrete (Class C) - Supply and Place
46,831 Kilogram Corrosion Resistant Reinforcing Steel - Supply
47,265 Kilogram Reinforcing Steel – Place
13 Location Replacement of Girder Top Flange Cover Plates
1 Lump Sum Clean and Paint Girder Ends, Diaphragms and Bearings
25,435 Kilogram Corrosion Resistant Reinforcing Steel - Supply
9,572 Kilogram GFRP Reinforcing Bars - Supply

Contractor to supply all materials.

Contract Completion Date: October 15, 2029.

AI Summary

Tenders will only be accepted from the following Bidders who were shortlisted as “Respondent” in Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors’ Request for Qualification for Design...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0022344
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.Closing today

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →