Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Travel Alberta

Travel Alberta - Pre-qualification Request - Internal Audit and Advisory Risk Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarFinancial and Insurance ServicesAlberta

Full description

The purpose of this Pre-Qualification Request (PQR) is to identify and pre-qualify qualified vendors to provide independent internal audit and risk management services to Travel Alberta. The services will support Travel Alberta management and its Audit, Finance and Risk (AFR) Committee (please refer to the attached PQR document).

Travel Alberta intends to establish a pre-qualified vendor list that can support a comprehensive internal audit function and provide risk management services on an as-needed basis. Vendors may qualify for one or more areas of service based on demonstrated experience, professional capabilities and relevant expertise.

Work will be assigned on a project-by-project basis through individual Statements of Work. Each Statement of Work will define the scope, deliverables, schedule, resources and pricing for the specific engagement. Placement on the pre-qualified vendor list does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work.

There will be no other posted opportunities to be placed on the PQR list until the contract termination date of the contract and renewals.

AI Summary

The purpose of this Pre-Qualification Request (PQR) is to identify and pre-qualify qualified vendors to provide independent internal audit and risk management services to Travel Al...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-PQR-004
Buyer
Travel Alberta
Method
PQR
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 84000000 — Financial and Insurance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026

Live tenders

Fédération québécoise des municipalités - FQM1 day left

Contrat de services en matière de services financiers, de services en prévention et de services en gestion de mutuelle pour FQMO SST

Services
81 MATCHView →
Municipal District of Taber1 day left

Municipal District of Taber - Request for Proposal - Professional Financial Audit Services

77 MATCHView →
Department of Health (HC)7 days left

Independent Audit of the Contribution Funding provided to Canada Health Infoway

Services
75 MATCHView →