Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

TSPS - Evaluation Services Consultant

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement ConsultingOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for one (1) Senior Evaluation Consultant to support Military Personnel Command (MILPERSCOM) in advancing its mandate to modernize personnel management within the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) through the development of updated military personnel management doctrine in Canadian Forces Joint Publication 1-0, Military Personnel Management evaluation frameworks, and supporting materials that enable the implementation of new strategies, policies, and programs.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for one (1) Senior Evaluation Consultant to support Military Personnel Command (MILPERSCOM) in advancing its mandate to m...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-265-73388100
Solicitation no.
W2294-26-AA024A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80101500 — Management Consulting

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
M••••• R•••••••
Email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(555) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    BA - Tech Consulting Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $320.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Centre for Higher Education Research and Development (CHERD) - University of Manitoba
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026
    CAD $83.4K
    total awarded

BA - Tech Consulting Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
TSPS - Evaluation Services Consultant
Reference number
cb-265-73388100
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W2294-26-AA024A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101500
Unspsc description
*Business and corporate management consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K2H8G1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M••••• R•••••••
Contact info email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(555) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102764/26-aa024a---npp--tsps---evaluation-services-consultant.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for one (1) Senior Evaluation Consultant to support Military Personnel Command (MILPERSCOM) in advancing its mandate to modernize personnel management within the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) through the development of updated military personnel management doctrine in Canadian Forces Joint Publication 1-0, Military Personnel Management evaluation frameworks, and supporting materials that enable the implementation of new strategies, policies, and programs.

Live tenders

Health Shared Services Provincial Health Corporation2 days left

Health Shared Services Provincial Health Corporation - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Internal and External Engagement Strategy for AHS Provincial Health Corporation

40 MATCHView →
Covenant Health2 days left

Covenant Health - Request for Proposal - REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR INTEGRATED MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTIONS HUB MODEL OF CARE

81 MATCHView →
City of Edmonton8 days left

City of Edmonton - Request for Proposal - 935720 - Functional Programming Specialty Consultant Services Standing Arrangement

80 MATCHView →